South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 53 - Polygraph Examiners Act
Section 40-53-70. Qualifications of licensees.
A person is qualified to receive a license as an examiner if he:
(1) is at least twenty-one years of age;
(2) is a citizen of the United States;
(3) establishes that he is a person of honesty, truthfulness, integrity, and moral fitness;
(4) has not been convicted of a felony or a misdemeanor involving moral turpitude;
(5) holds a baccalaureate degree from a college or university accredited by the American Association of Collegiate Registrars and Admissions Officers or is a graduate of an accredited high school and has five consecutive years of active investigative experience immediately preceding his application;
(6) is a graduate of a polygraph examiners' course approved by the division and satisfactorily has completed not less than six months of internship training. However, if the applicant is not a graduate of an approved polygraph examiners' course, satisfactory completion of not less than twelve months of internship training may satisfy this item;
(7) has passed an examination conducted by the division or under its supervision to determine his competency to obtain a license to practice as an examiner;
(8) before the issuance of a license, furnishes to the division evidence of a surety bond, insurance policy, or other surety acceptable to the division. The surety bond, insurance policy, or other surety acceptable to the division must be five thousand dollars and conditioned that the obligor will pay to the extent of the face amount of the surety bond, insurance policy, or other surety acceptable to the division judgments which may be recovered against the licensee by reason of wrongful or illegal acts committed by him in the course of his examinations. To retain licensure a surety bond, insurance policy, or other surety acceptable to the division must be maintained, and a change in coverage must be reported to the division within thirty days.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 56-1543.57; 1972 (57) 2724; 1991 Act No. 152, Section 1.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 40 - Professions and Occupations
Section 40-53-10. Short title.
Section 40-53-20. Declaration of purpose; construction.
Section 40-53-30. Definitions.
Section 40-53-40. Minimum requirements for instruments.
Section 40-53-50. Division to issue regulations and prescribe forms; disposition of fees.
Section 40-53-60. License required.
Section 40-53-80. Licensing of persons practicing as polygraph examiners on July 7, 1972.
Section 40-53-90. Application for license.
Section 40-53-100. Nonresident applicants.
Section 40-53-110. Licensing of person licensed under laws of another state or territory.
Section 40-53-120. Internship license.
Section 40-53-130. Fees.
Section 40-53-140. Display of license.
Section 40-53-150. Licensee required to give notice of change of business location.
Section 40-53-160. Renewal of license.
Section 40-53-170. Allegation and proof of valid license required in action or counterclaim relating to agreement or service for which license is required.
Section 40-53-180. Grounds for refusal to issue, suspension, or revocation of license.
Section 40-53-190. Liability of licensee for acts of other polygraph examiner or trainee.
Section 40-53-210. Notice of impending refusal to issue, suspension, or revocation of license; hearing.
Section 40-53-220. Appeal.
Section 40-53-230. Surrender of license upon revocation or suspension.
Section 40-53-240. Injunctions.
Section 40-53-250. Penalties.