South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 40-51-20. Definitions.
For the purposes of this chapter:
(1) "Ankle" means the distal metaphysis and epiphysis of the tibia and fibula, the articular cartilage of the distal tibia and distal fibula, the ligaments that connect the distal metaphysis and epiphysis of the tibia and fibula and the talus, and the portions of skin, subcutaneous tissue, fascia, muscles, tendons and nerves at or below the level of the myotendinous junction of the triceps surae.
(2) "Diagnosis" means to ascertain a disease or ailment by symptoms and findings and does not confer the right to use X-ray other than for diagnosis.
(3) "Medical treatment" means the application or prescribing of any therapeutic agent or remedy for the relief of foot or ankle ailments, except the medical treatment of any systemic disease causing manifestations in the foot or ankle.
(4) "Podiatric ankle surgery" or "surgical treatment of the ankle" means surgical treatment of the ankle, including the surgical treatment of the anatomical structures of the ankle, as well as the administration and prescription of drugs incidental to the ankle, and the surgical treatment of manifestations of systemic diseases as they appear on the ankle, excluding:
(a) amputation of the leg or foot above the level of the transmetatarsal;
(b) surgical fixation of tibial shaft fractures;
(c) midshaft tibial osteotomy;
(d) total ankle replacement; and
(e) placement of external fixator pins proximal or above the myotendinous junction. Any external fixator pins inserted above the ankle but below the myotendinous junction may only be performed under protocols established between a podiatrist and an institution that has the capability to treat tibia fractures and other complications that may arise from placement of the pin.
(5) "Podiatrist" means:
(a) For podiatrists who are RRA qualified or certified, the diagnosis, surgical, medical, and mechanical treatment of all conditions of the human foot and ankle.
(b) For podiatrists who are not RRA qualified or certified, the diagnosis, surgical, medical, and mechanical treatment of all conditions of the human foot and soft tissue structures.
(c) The practice of podiatry (both RRA certified or qualified and non-RRA certified or qualified) includes the administration of local anesthesia, defined as localized infiltration only, and in conjunction with the practice of podiatry. Excluded from the definition of podiatry is the amputation of the entire foot and the administration of an anesthetic other than local.
(6) "Podiatry" means, depending on qualifications or certifications as provided in item (5), the diagnosis, surgical, medical, and mechanical treatment of all conditions of the human foot and ankle. The practice of podiatry includes the administration of local anesthesia, defined as localized infiltration only, and in conjunction with the practice of podiatry. Excluded from the definition of podiatry is the amputation of the entire foot and the administration of an anesthetic other than local.
(7) "Surgical treatment" means the use of a cutting or invasive instrument to treat a disease, ailment, deformity, or condition of the foot or ankle, but does not confer the right to amputate the entire foot.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 56-1543.1; 1952 Code Section 56-301; 1942 Code Section 5231-1; 1935 (39) 180; 1960 (51) 1717; 1971 (57) 288; 2018 Act No. 240 (H.3622), Section 3, eff May 17, 2018.
Effect of Amendment
2018 Act No. 240, Section 3, rewrote the section, revising and adding definitions.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 40 - Professions and Occupations
Chapter 51 - Podiatrists And Podiatry