South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 5 - Attorneys-at-law
Section 40-5-80. Citizen may prosecute or defend own cause.
This chapter may not be construed so as to prevent a citizen from prosecuting or defending his own cause, if he so desires.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 56-102; 1952 Code Section 56-102; 1942 Code Section 326; 1932 Code Section 326; Civ. P. '22 Section 282; Civ. C. '12 Section 3922; Civ. C. '02 Section 2819; G. S. 2167; R. S. 2295; 1721 (7) 173; 1868 (14) 97; 2002 Act No. 307, Section 2.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 40 - Professions and Occupations
Section 40-5-10. Inherent power of Supreme Court to regulate practice of law; other powers cumulative.
Section 40-5-20. Supreme Court empowered to promulgate rules and regulations concerning practice of law; establishment of South Carolina State Bar.
Section 40-5-40. Supreme Court empowered to appoint boards to examine applicants, investigate complaints, and hear disciplinary proceedings; subpoena powers.
Section 40-5-50. Filing of rules and regulations; effective date; conflict with other laws.
Section 40-5-60. General Assembly not precluded from prohibiting practice of law by any class.
Section 40-5-70. Additional provisions concerning Supreme Court rules and rules of the State Board of Law Examiners.
Section 40-5-210. State Board of Law Examiners.
Section 40-5-220. License granted only by Supreme Court; applications for licensure.
Section 40-5-230. Effect of article on disciplinary powers of courts.
Section 40-5-310. Practicing law or soliciting legal cause of another without being enrolled as member of South Carolina Bar.
Section 40-5-320. Practice of law by corporations and voluntary associations unlawful.
Section 40-5-330. Attorney may not argue more than two hours without court permission.
Section 40-5-340. Penalties for purchasing claims for suit.
Section 40-5-350. Soliciting legal business unlawful.
Section 40-5-360. Splitting fees with lay persons unlawful.
Section 40-5-370. Furnishing advice or service to debtor in debt pooling plan involving deposit for distribution to creditors as practice of law violation constitutes misdemeanor; penalty.
Section 40-5-380. Pro bono work by attorneys employed by the State.
Section 40-5-390. Nonrefundable flat fee.
Section 40-5-510. Removal, suspension, and imprisonment of attorneys for contempt or disorderly conduct.
Section 40-5-520. Additional causes of removal or suspension; hearing required.