South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 19 - Embalmers And Funeral Directors
Section 40-19-280. Removal or embalming of body where information discloses death caused by crime or violence; notice to next-of-kin before body sent to funeral establishment; contract to pay insurance or benefits to funeral establishment; interferen...
* * *
(B) No public officer or employee, the official of any public institution, physician, surgeon, or any other person having a professional relationship with a decedent may send or cause to be sent to a funeral establishment or to a person licensed for the practice of funeral service the remains of a deceased person without having first made due inquiry as to the desires of the next of kin and of the persons who may be chargeable with the funeral and expenses of the decedent, such as the person named in the decedent's United States Department of Defense Record of Emergency Data Form (DD Form 93), or its successor form, if the decedent died while serving in any branch of the United States Armed Services, as defined in 10 U.S.C. Section 1481. If any kin is found, authority and directions of the kin govern except in those instances where the deceased made prior arrangements in writing, such as the aforementioned Record of Emergency Data.
(C) No company, corporation, or association engaged in the business of paying or providing for the payment of the expenses of the funeral, disposition, or other similar expenses of the deceased members or of certificate holders, or engaged in the business of providing insurance upon the life of an individual, under which an obligation may arise to care for the remains of the insured, shall contract to pay or shall pay insurance or benefits, or part of insurance or benefits, to a funeral establishment, licensee, or individual in a manner which may deprive the representative, next of kin, or family of the deceased person from, or in any way control them in, procuring a funeral establishment, person licensed for the practice of funeral service, or other proper and competent person to perform funeral services and furnish supplies to care for the remains of the decedent.
(D) No person licensed as a funeral director or embalmer or anyone acting for a funeral director or embalmer shall have a part in a transaction or business which in any way interferes with the freedom of choice of the general public to choose a person licensed for the practice of funeral service or to choose a funeral establishment except where the body or a part of the body is given for anatomical purposes.
(E) It is unlawful for a person, partnership, corporation, or association who has not been licensed or registered as provided for in this chapter to transact, practice, or hold himself out as transacting or practicing funeral service or operating or maintaining a funeral establishment, crematory, or retail sales outlet within this State.
HISTORY: 1998 Act No. 380, Section 1; 2002 Act No. 322, Section 8; 2010 Act No. 221, Section 2, eff June 8, 2010.
Editor's Note
Prior Laws:1955 (49) 550; 1962 Code Section 56-673; 1983 Act No. 146, Section 1; 1976 Code Section 40-19-190.
Effect of Amendment
The 2010 amendment in subsection (B) added the end of the first sentence, relating to United States Department of Defense Record of Emergency, and in the second sentence, added the reference to Record of Emergency Data.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 40 - Professions and Occupations
Section 40-19-5. Application of chapter; conflicts of law.
Section 40-19-10. Board of Funeral Service; creation; membership; conduct of business by positive majority vote.
Section 40-19-20. Definitions.
Section 40-19-30. Required licenses; permit restrictions regarding unlicensed persons; exemption.
Section 40-19-50. Administrative and fiscal activities of board to be provided by Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation.
Section 40-19-60. Adoption of rules and regulations.
Section 40-19-70. Powers and duties in addition to those in this chapter.
Section 40-19-80. Inspector to be hired by board; qualifications.
Section 40-19-90. Investigation results; presentation to board; procedures for hearing.
Section 40-19-100. Restraining orders and other equitable relief.
Section 40-19-110. Unprofessional conduct; refusal to issue or renew license; suspension or revocation of license; probation.
Section 40-19-115. Jurisdiction of board.
Section 40-19-120. Board authority to take disciplinary action.
Section 40-19-130. Grounds for denial of license may be same as for disciplinary action.
Section 40-19-140. Denial of license based on prior criminal record.
Section 40-19-150. Voluntary surrender of license by licensee being investigated.
Section 40-19-160. Appeal.
Section 40-19-170. Costs of investigation and prosecution; authority to require payment by violator.
Section 40-19-180. Collection and enforcement provisions for costs and fines.
Section 40-19-190. Confidentiality of proceedings and communications.
Section 40-19-200. Violations of chapter; submission of false licensing information; penalties.
Section 40-19-210. Petition by department for injunctive relief.
Section 40-19-230. Qualifications for license as embalmer or funeral director; examinations; conditions for licensure without examination; renewal of licenses.
Section 40-19-235. Licensure requirements of applicant holding valid license in another state.
Section 40-19-240. Apprentices; application; certificate; periodic reporting; eligibility for licensure; sponsor limitations.
Section 40-19-245. Student permits to engage in practice of funeral service.
Section 40-19-250. Continuing education program; persons exempt.
Section 40-19-260. Business establishment; presence of funeral director required.
Section 40-19-265. Permit requirements for funeral homes.
Section 40-19-270. Permit for funeral establishment; funeral services in private residence, church, or lodge; inspection of premises; residence of funeral director; application for permits; partnership or corporation operating funeral establishment.
Section 40-19-290. Disclosure of expenses related to services and merchandise; statements regarding legal requirements; disposition of payments received; investigations.
Section 40-19-300. Construction of chapter; limitations on authority of persons with fiduciary relationship with deceased; sale of burial vaults by operators of commercial cemeteries.
* * *