South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 11 - County Officers
Section 4-11-30. Recommendation of certain legislative delegations as to appointment; procedures.
In all cases in which the Governor is required to appoint any person to any position created by statute in any county of this State having a population of between 101,060 and 117,000, as shown by the United States census of 1930, upon the recommendation of a certain number or proportion of the county legislative delegation from such county or by a certain proportion of the House delegation and the Senator of such county, as the case may be, the Governor shall make such appointments within ten days from the date of the filing in his office of such recommendation signed by the requisite number of members of the House and Senate as may be required under the terms of the particular statute relating to that particular position. Upon the failure of the Governor to make any such appointment and certify the same immediately to the Secretary of State within the time limit herein provided, such recommendation so signed and filed in the office of the Governor shall of itself, automatically as a matter of law, immediately operate as an effectual appointment of the person so recommended, having the same legal force and effect as though the Governor himself had made the appointment, and thereupon the Secretary of State shall immediately, upon the expiration of said ten-day period, issue to the person so appointed a commission in the usual form showing such appointment and deliver it to the appointee, who shall upon production thereof be entitled to take over the office or other position to which he has been appointed, and any person in possession thereof shall forthwith surrender the same to him, together with all records and property relating thereto.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 14-303; 1952 Code Section 14-303; 1942 Code Section 3095-1; 1937 (40) 609.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 4 - Counties
Section 4-11-10. Time for commencement of terms of county officers.
Section 4-11-20. Filling vacancies in county offices; term of office of appointees; duties and liabilities.
Section 4-11-40. Removing county officer; filling vacancy.
Section 4-11-50. Each county shall have farm and home demonstration agents.
Section 4-11-60. County officers shall keep records of moneys received or due as pay for services; violations.
Section 4-11-65. Purchase of fidelity bond for certain officials.
Section 4-11-70. County officers shall transmit copies of financial records to certain persons.
Section 4-11-80. County supervisor shall keep account of county officers' financial records.
Section 4-11-90. Repealed by 1992 Act No. 264, Section 2, eff February 19, 1992.
Section 4-11-100. Transfer and disposition of certain unclaimed funds which have been invested or loaned out.
Section 4-11-110. Subsequent claim of transferred funds by owner.
Section 4-11-120. County officers shall keep accounts of transferred funds.
Section 4-11-130. Disbursing officers shall not exceed or transfer appropriations; violations; suspension by Governor.
Section 4-11-140. Intermingling official funds with private funds prohibited; violations; intent of section.
Section 4-11-150. Consequences of failure to remit funds.
Section 4-11-160. Charging off of losses in county offices with approval of county council.
Section 4-11-170. Extra allowance to salaried officers forbidden.
Section 4-11-265. Budget authority of governing body of special purpose district; referenda.
Section 4-11-290. Dissolution of special purpose districts; procedures; disposition of assets.