South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 9 - Weights And Measures
Section 39-9-230. Implementation of metric system; duties of Commissioner of Agriculture; advisory committee.
The Commissioner of Agriculture has general advisory authority over the implementation of the metric system in this State. To assist in the implementation there is created a nine member advisory committee including the executive officers or their designated staff member from the State Law Enforcement Division, the State Commission on Higher Education, the State Board for Technical and Comprehensive Education, the State Department of Education, the South Carolina Department of Transportation, State Department of Public Safety, the Department of Commerce, one member appointed by the Governor who is associated with the textile industry and serves without compensation, and one member appointed by the Governor from his staff. If a designated member ceases to be on the staff of the state agencies provided in this section, he no longer is a member of the advisory committee, and the executive officer shall serve or designate another member of his staff to serve on the committee. Members of the committee serve until this section and Section 39-9-240 have been implemented fully. The Commissioner of Agriculture, with the assistance and recommendations of the committee, shall:
(1) formulate a suggested program necessary to plan for the gradual implementation in the commerce of this State to the metric system;
(2) provide to the General Assembly recommendations for achieving conversion of units of measurement as used in this State to the metric system;
(3) encourage all state departments, divisions, agencies, boards, and commissions having authority or responsibility in matters concerning standards of weights and measurement to initiate planning for the gradual conversion to and implementation of the metric system of weights and measures of this State.
HISTORY: 1977 Act No. 234 Section 2; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 846, eff July 1, 1993; 1994 Act No. 501, Section 2, eff August 25, 1994.
Effect of Amendment
The 1993 amendment substituted "Department of Transportation, Department of Public Safety, the Department of Commerce" for "State Department of Highways and Public Transportation, the Alcoholic Beverage Control Commission, the State Development Board".
The 1994 amendment made grammatical changes.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 39 - Trade and Commerce
Section 39-9-10. Short title.
Section 39-9-20. Definitions.
Section 39-9-30. Certain weighing devices are subject to standards and inspection.
Section 39-9-40. Systems of weights and measures which are recognized; definitions and tables published by National Institute of Standards and Technology govern.
Section 39-9-50. State's primary standards; verification of secondary standards.
Section 39-9-60. Specifications, tolerances, and other technical requirements for commercial weighing and measuring devices.
Section 39-9-62. Requirements for packaging and labeling of commodities.
Section 39-9-64. Requirements for method of sale of commodities.
Section 39-9-65. Registration of servicepersons and service agencies for commercial weighing and measuring devices.
Section 39-9-66. Requirements for type evaluation.
Section 39-9-68. Department of Agriculture Consumer Services Division; fee for calibrations performed for private sector entities.
Section 39-9-70. Duties of Commissioner of Agriculture.
Section 39-9-80. Inspection and testing of moisture meters.
Section 39-9-90. Powers of Commissioner of Agriculture.
Section 39-9-100. Powers and duties of county and municipal weights and measures officials.
Section 39-9-110. Selling less or taking more than quantity represented prohibited.
Section 39-9-120. Misrepresentation of price prohibited; display of price.
Section 39-9-130. Standard cord-equivalent weights for pulpwood.
Section 39-9-140. Measures by which commodities are sold.
Section 39-9-150. Delivery ticket must accompany certain bulk sales and bulk deliveries; information to be contained on ticket.
Section 39-9-160. Information on packages.
Section 39-9-170. Situation in which package must show price per single unit of weight.
Section 39-9-180. Declaration of quantity required in advertisement stating retail price.
Section 39-9-190. Sale of leaf tobacco; weights and measures in auction warehouse.
Section 39-9-200. Unlawful acts.
Section 39-9-203. Civil penalties; civil action to recovery penalty.
Section 39-9-206. Administrative hearing before assessment of a civil penalty; amount of penalty.
Section 39-9-208. Unlawful acts; criminal penalties.
Section 39-9-210. Restraining orders, temporary or permanent injunctions.
Section 39-9-220. Presumption as to use of weight, measure, or weighing or measuring device.
Section 39-9-240. Metric Education Committee.