South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 39-9-230. Implementation of metric system; duties of Commissioner of Agriculture; advisory committee.
The Commissioner of Agriculture has general advisory authority over the implementation of the metric system in this State. To assist in the implementation there is created a nine member advisory committee including the executive officers or their designated staff member from the State Law Enforcement Division, the State Commission on Higher Education, the State Board for Technical and Comprehensive Education, the State Department of Education, the South Carolina Department of Transportation, State Department of Public Safety, the Department of Commerce, one member appointed by the Governor who is associated with the textile industry and serves without compensation, and one member appointed by the Governor from his staff. If a designated member ceases to be on the staff of the state agencies provided in this section, he no longer is a member of the advisory committee, and the executive officer shall serve or designate another member of his staff to serve on the committee. Members of the committee serve until this section and Section 39-9-240 have been implemented fully. The Commissioner of Agriculture, with the assistance and recommendations of the committee, shall:
(1) formulate a suggested program necessary to plan for the gradual implementation in the commerce of this State to the metric system;
(2) provide to the General Assembly recommendations for achieving conversion of units of measurement as used in this State to the metric system;
(3) encourage all state departments, divisions, agencies, boards, and commissions having authority or responsibility in matters concerning standards of weights and measurement to initiate planning for the gradual conversion to and implementation of the metric system of weights and measures of this State.
HISTORY: 1977 Act No. 234 Section 2; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 846, eff July 1, 1993; 1994 Act No. 501, Section 2, eff August 25, 1994.
Effect of Amendment
The 1993 amendment substituted "Department of Transportation, Department of Public Safety, the Department of Commerce" for "State Department of Highways and Public Transportation, the Alcoholic Beverage Control Commission, the State Development Board".
The 1994 amendment made grammatical changes.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 39 - Trade and Commerce
Chapter 9 - Weights And Measures