South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 39-73-320. Legal, equitable, and special remedies available to court for enforcement.
(A)(1) Upon a proper showing by the administrator that a person has violated or is about to violate this chapter or a regulation or order of the administrator, the court may grant appropriate legal or equitable remedies.
(2) Upon a showing of a violation of this chapter or a regulation or order of the administrator, the court, in addition to traditional legal and equitable remedies, including temporary restraining orders, permanent or temporary prohibitory or mandatory injunctions, and writs of prohibition or mandamus, may grant the following special remedies:
(a) imposition of a civil penalty of not more than ten thousand dollars for a single violation or one hundred thousand dollars for multiple violations in a single proceeding or a series of related proceedings;
(b) disgorgement;
(c) declaratory judgment;
(d) restitution to investors wishing restitution;
(e) appointment of a receiver or conservator for the defendant or the defendant's assets.
(3) Appropriate remedies when the defendant is shown only about to violate this chapter or a regulation or order of the administrator is limited to:
(a) temporary restraining order;
(b) temporary or permanent injunction;
(c) writ of prohibition or mandamus; or
(d) order appointing a receiver or conservator for the defendant or the defendant's assets.
(B) The court may not require the administrator to post a bond in an official action under this chapter.
(C)(1) Upon a proper showing by the administrator or securities or commodity agency of another state that a person, other than a government or governmental agency or instrumentality, has violated, or is about to violate, the commodity code of that state or a regulation or order of the administrator or securities or commodity agency of that state, the court may grant appropriate legal and equitable remedies.
(2) Upon showing of a violation of the securities or commodity act of the foreign state or a regulation or order of the administrator or securities or commodity agency of the foreign state, the court, in addition to traditional legal or equitable remedies, including temporary restraining orders, permanent or temporary prohibitory or mandatory injunctions, and writs of prohibition or mandamus, may grant the following special remedies:
(a) disgorgement;
(b) appointment of a receiver, conservator, or ancillary receiver or conservator for the defendant or the defendant's assets located in this State.
(3) Appropriate remedies when the defendant is shown only about to violate the securities or commodity act of the foreign state or a regulation or order of the administrator or securities or commodity agency of the foreign state is limited to:
(a) temporary restraining order;
(b) temporary or permanent injunction;
(c) writ or prohibition or mandamus; or
(d) order appointing a receiver, conservator, or ancillary receiver or conservator for the defendant or the defendant's assets located in this State.
HISTORY: 1993 Act No. 68, Section 1, eff 200 days after approval (approved May 14, 1993); 1994 Act No. 327, Section 2, eff April 20, 1994.
Effect of Amendment
The 1994 amendment deleted subsection (A)(2)(f), which contained a reference to an incorrect section.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 39 - Trade and Commerce
Chapter 73 - State Commodity Code