South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 2A - Commercial Code - Leases
Section 36-2A-519. Lessee's damages for nondelivery, repudiation, default, and breach of warranty in regard to accepted goods.
(1) Except as otherwise provided with respect to damages liquidated in the lease agreement (Section 36-2A-504) or otherwise determined pursuant to agreement of the parties (Sections 36-1-302 and 36-2A-503), if a lessee elects not to cover or a lessee elects to cover and the cover is by lease agreement that for any reason does not qualify for treatment under Section 36-2A-518(2), or is by purchase or otherwise, the measure of damages for nondelivery or repudiation by the lessor or for rejection or revocation of acceptance by the lessee is the present value, as of the date of the default, of the then market rent minus the present value as of the same date of the original rent, computed for the remaining lease term of the original lease agreement, together with incidental and consequential damages, less expenses saved in consequence of the lessor's default.
(2) Market rent is to be determined as of the place for tender or, in cases of rejection after arrival or revocation of acceptance, as of the place of arrival.
(3) Except as otherwise agreed, if the lessee has accepted goods and given notification (Section 36-2A-516(3)), the measure of damages for nonconforming tender or delivery or other default by a lessor is the loss resulting in the ordinary course of events from the lessor's default as determined in any manner that is reasonable together with incidental and consequential damages, less expenses saved in consequence of the lessor's default.
(4) Except as otherwise agreed, the measure of damages for breach of warranty is the present value at the time and place of acceptance of the difference between the value of the use of the goods accepted and the value if they had been as warranted for the lease term, unless special circumstances show proximate damages of a different amount, together with incidental and consequential damages, less expenses saved in consequence of the lessor's default or breach of warranty.
HISTORY: 2001 Act No. 67, Section 2; 2014 Act No. 213 (S.343), Section 21, eff October 1, 2014.
Editor's Note
2014 Act No. 213, Section 51, provides as follows:
"SECTION 51. This act becomes effective on October 1, 2014. It applies to transactions entered into and events occurring after that date."
Effect of Amendment
2014 Act No. 213, Section 21, in subsection (1), substituted "36-1-302" for "36-1-102(3)".
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 36 - Commercial Code
Section 36-2A-101. Short title.
Section 36-2A-102. Scope.
Section 36-2A-103. Definitions and index of definitions.
Section 36-2A-104. Leases subject to other law.
Section 36-2A-105. Territorial application of chapter to goods covered by certificate of title.
Section 36-2A-106. Limitation on power of parties to consumer lease to choose applicable law and judicial forum.
Section 36-2A-107. Waiver or renunciation of claim or right after default.
Section 36-2A-108. Unconscionability.
Section 36-2A-109. Option to accelerate at will.
Section 36-2A-201. Statute of frauds.
Section 36-2A-202. Final written expression: parol or extrinsic evidence.
Section 36-2A-203. Seals inoperative.
Section 36-2A-204. Formation in general.
Section 36-2A-205. Firm offers.
Section 36-2A-206. Offer and acceptance in formation of lease contract.
Section 36-2A-207. Repealed by 2014 Act No. 213, Section 46, eff October 1, 2014.
Section 36-2A-208. Modification, rescission and waiver.
Section 36-2A-209. Lessee under finance lease as beneficiary of supply contract.
Section 36-2A-210. Express warranties.
Section 36-2A-211. Warranties against interference and against infringement; lessee's obligation against infringement.
Section 36-2A-212. Implied warranty of merchantability.
Section 36-2A-213. Implied warranty of fitness for particular purpose.
Section 36-2A-214. Exclusion or modification of warranties.
Section 36-2A-215. Cumulation and conflict of warranties express or implied.
Section 36-2A-216. Third-party beneficiaries of express and implied warranties.
Section 36-2A-217. Identification.
Section 36-2A-218. Insurance and proceeds.
Section 36-2A-219. Risk of loss.
Section 36-2A-220. Effect of default on risk of loss.
Section 36-2A-221. Casualty to identified goods.
Section 36-2A-301. Enforceability of lease contract.
Section 36-2A-302. Title to and possession of goods.
Section 36-2A-303. Alienability of party's interest under lease contract or of lessor's interest in goods; delegation of performance; transfer of rights.
Section 36-2A-304. Subsequent lease of goods by lessor.
Section 36-2A-305. Sale or sublease of goods by lessee.
Section 36-2A-306. Priority of certain liens arising by operation of law.
Section 36-2A-307. Priority of liens arising by attachment or levy on, security interests in, and other claims to goods.
Section 36-2A-308. Special rights of creditors.
Section 36-2A-309. Lessor's and lessee's rights when goods become fixtures.
Section 36-2A-310. Lessor's and lessee's rights when goods become accessions.
Section 36-2A-311. Priority subject to subordination.
Section 36-2A-401. Insecurity: adequate assurance of performance.
Section 36-2A-402. Anticipatory repudiation.
Section 36-2A-403. Retraction of anticipatory repudiation.
Section 36-2A-404. Substituted performance.
Section 36-2A-405. Excused performance.
Section 36-2A-406. Procedure on excused performance.
Section 36-2A-407. Irrevocable promises: finance leases.
Section 36-2A-501. Default: procedure.
Section 36-2A-502. Notice after default.
Section 36-2A-503. Modification or impairment of rights and remedies.
Section 36-2A-504. Liquidation of damages.
Section 36-2A-505. Cancellation and termination and effect of cancellation, termination, rescission, or fraud on rights and remedies.
Section 36-2A-506. Statute of limitations.
Section 36-2A-507. Proof of market rent: time and place.
* * *