South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 41 - Check-cashing Services
Section 34-41-10. Definitions.
As used in this chapter, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the term:
(1) "Board" means the State Board of Financial Institutions.
(2) "Cashing" means providing currency for payment instruments but does not include the bona fide sale or exchange of travelers checks and foreign denomination payment instruments.
(3) "Level I check-cashing service" means any person or entity engaged in the business of cashing checks, drafts, or money orders for a fee, service charge, or other consideration.
(4) "Level II check-cashing service" means any person or entity engaged in the business of cashing checks, drafts, or money orders for a fee, service charge, or other consideration. A Level II licensee may not be licensed to engaged in the business of deferred presentment.
(5) "Licensee" means a person or entity licensed to engage in either a Level I or Level II check-cashing service pursuant to this chapter.
(6) "Person" means an individual, partnership, association, or corporation.
HISTORY: 1998 Act No. 433, Section 2, eff upon approval (became law without the Governor's signature on June 11, 1998).