South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 33-49-250. Powers of cooperative.
In addition to the powers conferred on all private corporations by Section 33-3-102, a cooperative has power:
(1) to generate, manufacture, purchase, acquire, accumulate, and transmit electric energy and to distribute, sell, supply, and dispose of electric energy to its members, to governmental agencies and political subdivisions, and to other persons not in excess of ten percent of the number of its members; provided, however, that the foregoing members, governmental agencies, political subdivisions, other persons, or the premises to be served must be located in an area a cooperative is permitted to serve pursuant to Section 58-27-610 through Section 58-27-670 or by the provisions of this chapter. Subject to the provisions of Section 58-27-1360, the act of incorporating or annexing into a city or town an area in which the cooperative is serving constitutes the consent of the governing body of such city or town for the cooperative to continue serving all premises then being served by the cooperative and such cooperative is empowered to so serve. A cooperative shall not extend service to any premises initially requiring electric service after February 19, 2004 in any part of any city or town unless: (a) such premises is within the municipal limits of the city or town as those municipal limits existed on February 19, 2004 and either: (i) the cooperative was the principal supplier of electricity to the city or town or (ii) the cooperative had the legal right to serve such premises prior to February 19, 2004, and the cooperative is empowered to so serve unless the governing body of such city or town directs otherwise; or (b) such premises is located in an area annexed or incorporated after February 19, 2004 and is either: (i) within an area assigned to the cooperative by the commission pursuant to Act 432 of 1969, prior to annexation or incorporation, including corridors which lie within the boundaries of the cooperative's assigned territory, and the act of incorporating or annexing such area constitutes the consent of the governing body of such city or town for the cooperative to provide such service and the cooperative is empowered to so serve unless the governing body of the city or town directs otherwise; or (ii) within an area left unassigned by the commission prior to annexation or incorporation, including corridors which lie within the boundaries of the unassigned territory, and the act of incorporating or annexing such area constitutes the consent of the governing body of such city or town for the cooperative to provide such service and the cooperative is empowered to so serve unless the governing body of such city or town directs otherwise. However, a cooperative is not empowered to serve premises first requiring service after annexation into a city or town in which the city or town or a board of public works or a commission of public works provides electric service unless the governing body of the city or town grants its consent to such service by ordinance and the board or commission of public works, if any, authorizes such service by contract. Provided, further, that a cooperative is not empowered to furnish electrical service to any premises first requiring service in an area annexed by a municipality or incorporated after February 19, 2004 where such premises is located: (a) in an area assigned by the commission prior to annexation or incorporation to an electric supplier other than a cooperative or (b) in a corridor lying within the boundaries of an area assigned by the commission prior to annexation or incorporation to an electric supplier other than a cooperative. In the event of a violation of the provisions of this subsection, the municipality or any affected board of public works or commission of public works or any affected supplier of electricity may institute an action in the court of common pleas of the county in which the violation occurs to compel compliance with the provisions of this subsection;
(2) to make loans to persons to whom electric energy is or will be supplied by the cooperative for the purpose of, and otherwise to assist such person in, wiring their premises and installing therein electric and plumbing fixtures, appliances, apparatus, and equipment of any and all kinds and character and, in connection therewith, to purchase, acquire, lease, sell, distribute, install, and repair such electric and plumbing fixtures, appliances, apparatus, and equipment and to accept or otherwise acquire and to sell, assign, transfer, endorse, pledge, hypothecate, and otherwise dispose of notes, bonds, and other evidences of indebtedness and any and all types of security therefor;
(3) to make loans to persons to whom electric energy is or will be supplied by the cooperative for the purpose of, and otherwise to assist such persons in, constructing, maintaining, and operating electric refrigeration plants;
(4) to become a member in one or more other cooperatives or corporations or to own stock therein;
(5) to construct, purchase, take, receive, lease as lessee or otherwise acquire, to own, hold, use, equip, maintain, and operate and to sell, assign, transfer, convey, exchange, lease as lessor, mortgage, pledge, or otherwise dispose of or encumber electric transmission and distribution lines or systems, electric generating plants, electric refrigeration plants, lands, buildings, structures, dams, plants, and equipment, and any and all kinds and classes of real or personal property whatsoever which shall be deemed necessary, convenient, or appropriate to accomplish the purpose for which the cooperative is organized;
(6) to purchase or otherwise acquire, to own, hold, use, and exercise and to sell, assign, transfer, convey, mortgage, pledge, hypothecate, or otherwise dispose of or encumber franchises, rights, privileges, licenses, rights of way, and easements;
* * *