South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 33-41-1160. Foreign limited liability partnership application for certificate of authority; fee.
(A) A foreign limited liability partnership may apply for a certificate of authority to transact business in this State by delivering an application to the Secretary of State for filing. The application must set forth:
(1) the name of the foreign limited liability partnership that satisfies the requirements of Section 33-41-1120;
(2) the name of the state or country under which it is organized;
(3) its date of organization;
(4) the street address of its proposed registered office in this State and the name of its proposed registered agent at that office; and
(5) a statement that the foreign limited liability partnership has liability insurance of the amount and type described in Section 33-41-1130(A)(1) or segregated funds as described in Section 33-41-1130(C) in an amount equal to or greater than the amount specified in Section 33-41-1130(A)(1).
(B) The foreign limited liability partnership shall deliver with the completed application a certificate of existence (or a document of similar import) duly authenticated by the Secretary of State or other official having custody of limited liability partnership records in the state or country under which law it is organized.
(C) If the foreign limited liability partnership renders "professional services" as defined in Section 33-19-103(7), the application required by subsection (A) must also contain a statement that:
(1) all of its partners are licensed in one or more states to render the professional services which the foreign limited liability partnership practices and that one or more of its partners is licensed in South Carolina to render such professional services; and
(2) the foreign limited liability partnership is in compliance with the requirements of Section 33-41-1130(A)(2); provided, however, that to the extent any such requirements are determined by reference to the number of licensed partners or individuals, such determination shall be made on the basis of the number of partners or individuals who render professional services in South Carolina.
(D) The Secretary of State shall collect a fee of one hundred dollars when a foreign limited liability partnership delivers to him for filing an annual or renewal application for a certificate to transact business in this State.
(E) By applying for a certificate of authority to transact business in this State, the foreign limited liability partnership agrees to be subject to the jurisdiction of the Department of Revenue and the South Carolina courts to determine its South Carolina tax liability, including withholding and estimated taxes, together with any related interest and penalties, if any. Registering is not an admission of tax liability.
HISTORY: 1994 Act No. 448, Section 10; 1995 Act No. 60, Section 2F.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 33 - Corporations, Partnerships and Associations
Chapter 41 - Uniform Partnership Act