South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 33-36-1340. Election of commissioners.
(A) On the first Tuesday following the first Monday in November in the year immediately following the year of the resolution, the voters shall elect commissioners for all seats on the district's governing body. Candidates must file a statement of intention of candidacy with the entity charged by law with conducting the election. Except for the initial election of commissioners as provided in subsection (B), all commissioners must be elected on an at-large basis for terms of four years with terms staggered so that a simple majority of the commissioners are elected in the next ensuing general election year, and the remaining commissioners are elected at the next following general election. The terms of office of commissioners whose seats are subject to contest in general election shall expire fourteen days following the general election.
(B) For the initial election of commissioners, all seats are considered vacant. From among the commissioners elected in the initial election, a simple majority thereof shall serve terms which expire fourteen days following the general election held two years after the initial election. Those commissioners entitled to serve the initial four-year terms are those commissioners equal in number to a simple majority of the membership who received the highest number of votes cast in the initial election. The remaining commissioners shall serve terms which expire fourteen days following the general election held the year following the initial election.
(C) The county election commission is charged with conducting and supervising the elections for commissioners in the manner governed by the election laws of this State, mutatis mutandis. Vacancies must be filled in the manner provided in Section 7-13-190.
HISTORY: 2001 Act No. 78, Section 2.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 33 - Corporations, Partnerships and Associations
Chapter 36 - Corporations Not-for-profit Financed By Federal Or State Loans