South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 33-19-103. Supplement definitions.
In this chapter:
(1) "Disqualified person" means an individual or entity that for any reason is or becomes ineligible under this chapter to be issued shares by a professional corporation.
(2) "Domestic professional corporation" means a professional corporation.
(3) "Foreign professional corporation" means a corporation or association for profit incorporated for the purpose of rendering professional services under a law other than the law of this state.
(4) "Law" includes rules promulgated in accordance with Section 33-19-630.
(5) "Licensing authority" means the officer, board, agency, court, or other authority in this state empowered to license or otherwise authorize the rendition of a professional service.
(6) "Professional corporation" means a corporation for profit, other than a foreign professional corporation, subject to the provisions of this chapter.
(7) "Professional service" means a service that may be rendered lawfully only by a person licensed or otherwise authorized by a licensing authority in this State to render the service and that may not be lawfully rendered by a corporation under chapters 1 through 17 of this title.
(8) "Qualified person" means an individual, general partnership, or professional corporation that is eligible under this chapter to be issued shares by a professional corporation.
HISTORY: Derived from 1976 Code Section 33-51-20 [1962 Code Section 56-1602; 1962 (52) 1911; Repealed, 1988 Act No. 444, Section 4(5)]; 1988 Act No. 444, Section 2.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 33 - Corporations, Partnerships and Associations
Chapter 19 - Professional Corporation Supplement