South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 14 - Dissolution
Section 33-14-200. Grounds for administrative dissolution.
(a) The Secretary of State shall commence a proceeding under Section 33-14-210(a) to dissolve a corporation administratively if:
(1) the corporation does not pay when they are due any franchise taxes, taxes payable under Chapter 7 of Title 12, or penalties imposed by law;
(2) the corporation does not deliver its annual report to the Department of Revenue when it is due;
(3) the corporation is without a registered agent or registered office in this State;
(4) the corporation does not notify the Secretary of State that its registered agent or registered office has been changed, that its registered agent has resigned, or that its registered office has been discontinued; or
(5) the corporation's period of duration stated in its articles of incorporation expires.
(b) The Secretary of State shall dissolve a corporation pursuant to Section 33-14-210(c) if he is notified by the Department of Revenue that the corporation has failed to file a required tax return within sixty days of the notice required by Section 12-6-5520.
HISTORY: Derived from 1976 Code Section 33-21-40 [1962 Code Section 12-22.4; 1962 (52) 1996; 1981 Act No. 146, Section 2; Repealed, 1988 Act No. 444, Section 4(1)] and Section 33-21-110 [1962 Code Section 12-22.11; 1952 Code Sections 12-621, 12-622; 1942 Code Section 7704; 1932 Code Section 7704; Civ. C. '22 Section 4278; Civ. C. '12 Section 2811; Civ. C. '02 Section 1865; 1893 (21) 396; 1926 (34) 1727; 1962 (52) 1996; 1980 Act No. 486; 1981 Act No. 146, Section 2; Repealed, 1988 Act No. 444, Section 4(1)]; 1988 Act No. 444, Section 2; 1988 Act No. 659, Section 23; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 2004 Act No. 221, Section 19.