South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 5 - Mechanics' Liens
Section 29-5-320. Prior attaching creditor is preferred.
If the interest of the owner in the building, structure or land is under attachment at the time of filing and recording the statement of the account, the attaching creditor shall be preferred to the extent of the value of the buildings and land as they were when the statement was recorded and the court shall ascertain, by a jury or otherwise as the case may require, what proportion of the proceeds of the sale shall be held subject to the attachment as derived from the value of the property when the statement was recorded.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 45-282; 1952 Code Section 45-282; 1942 Code Section 8757; 1932 Code Section 8757; Civ. C. '22 Section 5669; Civ. C. '12 Section 4139; Civ. C. '02 Section 3034; G. S. 2376; R. S. 2491; 1869 (14) 223.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 29 - Mortgages and Other Liens
Section 29-5-10. Lien of person furnishing labor and materials for buildings or structures; offers of settlement.
Section 29-5-15. Filing requirements; penalty for frivolous lien.
Section 29-5-20. Lien of laborer, mechanic, subcontractor or materialman; limits on aggregate amount of liens filed by sub-subcontractor or supplier; limits on total aggregate amount of liens; exceptions; settlement of action to enforce lien.
Section 29-5-21. Services of surveyor and real estate licensee as improving real estate; real estate licensee's liens.
Section 29-5-22. Reasonable rental value of tools, appliances, machinery, and equipment.
Section 29-5-23. Notice of Project Commencement; location notice; failure to file notice.
Section 29-5-25. Private security guard services at site of real estate improvement.
Section 29-5-26. Landscape services.
Section 29-5-27. Laborer and person defined.
Section 29-5-30. Lien against debtor with life estate or whose estate is less than fee simple.
Section 29-5-40. Notice to owner before lien attaches when laborer was employed by someone other than owner.
Section 29-5-50. Lienor's preference over contractor.
Section 29-5-60. Proration of payments among lienors.
Section 29-5-70. Force of lien against existing recorded mortgage.
Section 29-5-80. Notice of nonresponsibility by owner of building or structure.
Section 29-5-90. Dissolution of lien for failure to serve and file statement; contents of statement.
Section 29-5-100. Proceedings not invalidated by inaccuracy of statement of account.
Section 29-5-110. Release of lien upon filing written undertaking and security.
Section 29-5-120. Time for bringing suit to enforce lien; dissolution and release of lien.
Section 29-5-130. Enforcement of certain liens before magistrate's court.
Section 29-5-140. Enforcement of lien by petition to court of common pleas.
Section 29-5-150. Service of petition.
Section 29-5-160. Contents of petition.
Section 29-5-170. Petition filed by multiple lienors.
Section 29-5-180. Amendments of pleadings.
Section 29-5-190. Notice to owner and other creditors.
Section 29-5-200. Notice by publication or other than personal service.
Section 29-5-210. Further notice of suit.
Section 29-5-220. Hearing on claims of lienors.
Section 29-5-230. Questions for jury.
Section 29-5-240. Determination of claims due but not yet payable.
Section 29-5-250. Recovery for part performance.
Section 29-5-260. Sale of premises if lien established.
Section 29-5-270. Sale of part of property.
Section 29-5-280. Notice of sale.
Section 29-5-290. Distribution of proceeds of sale.
Section 29-5-300. Distribution of proceeds by court.
Section 29-5-310. Distribution of surplus.
Section 29-5-330. Distribution of proceeds where there is attaching creditor.
Section 29-5-340. Subsequent attachments.
Section 29-5-350. Attachments intervening between two liens.
Section 29-5-360. Rights of creditors among themselves.
Section 29-5-370. Persons against whom lien may be enforced when debtor dies or conveys his interest.
Section 29-5-380. Executor or administrator may enforce creditor's lien.
Section 29-5-390. Suits begun by one creditor may be prosecuted by another.
Section 29-5-400. Allowance of claim and costs of petitioning creditor.
Section 29-5-410. Costs.
Section 29-5-420. Civil action not barred.
Section 29-5-430. Recording discharge or release of lien.
Section 29-5-440. Suit on payment bond.