South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 2 - The Eminent Domain Procedure Act
Section 28-2-30. Definitions.
As used in this act:
(1) "Action" means condemnation action.
(2) "Appraisal" means an opinion as to the value of compensation payable for property, prepared by or under the direction of an individual qualified by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education to express an opinion as to the value of the compensation. An appraisal includes the assessment of general and specific benefits to the owner as offsets against any damages to the property.
(3) "Clerk of court" or "clerk" means the clerk of court of common pleas of the county in which the real property sought for acquisition by a condemnor, or the major portion of the property, is located.
(4) "Condemn" means to take property under the power of eminent domain.
(5) "Condemnation action" includes all acts incident to the process of condemning property after the service of a Condemnation Notice.
(6) "Condemnee" means a person or other entity who has a record interest in or holds actual possession of property that is the subject of a condemnation action.
(7) "Condemnor" means a person or other entity empowered to condemn.
(8) "Court" means a circuit court of this State and includes, when the context requires, any judge of the court.
(9) "Crops" means any form of vegetation intended to be removed and used or sold for commercial purposes, including without limitation grass, flowers, fruits, vegetables, trees, vines, and nursery stock.
(10) "Federal agency" means the United States or any agency or instrumentality, corporate, or otherwise of the United States.
(11) "Improvement" includes any building or structure, and any facility, machinery, or equipment that cannot be removed from the real property on which it is situated without substantial damage to the real property or other substantial economic loss.
(12) "Landowner" means one or more condemnees having a record fee simple interest in the property condemned or any part thereof, as distinguished from condemnees who possess a lien or other nonownership interest in the property; where there are more than one, the term means the condemnees collectively, unless expressly provided otherwise.
(13) "Lien" means a security interest in property arising from contract, mortgage, deed of trust, statute, common law, equity, or creditor action.
(14) "Litigation expenses" means the reasonable fees, charges, disbursements, and expenses necessarily incurred from and after service of the Condemnation Notice, including, but not limited to, reasonable attorney's fees, appraisal fees, engineering fees, deposition costs, and other expert witness fees necessary for preparation or participation in condemnation actions and the actual cost of transporting the court and jury to view the premises.
(15) "Local public entity" means a public entity other than the State.
(16) "Person" includes a natural individual, partnership, corporation, association, other legal or fiduciary entity, and a public entity.
* * *