South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 47 - Manufactured Home Park Tenancy Act
Section 27-47-530. Grounds for eviction; notice of eviction; sale of manufactured home left on lot following eviction.
(A) An owner may evict a resident for one or more of the following reasons:
(1) failure to comply with local, state, or federal laws governing manufactured homes after he receives written notice of noncompliance and has had a reasonable opportunity to remedy the violation;
(2) engaging in repeated conduct that interferes with the quiet enjoyment of the park by other residents;
(3) noncompliance with a provision of the rental agreement or park regulations and failure to remedy the violation within fourteen days after written notice by the owner. If the remedy requires longer than fourteen days, the owner may allow the resident in good faith to extend the time to a specified date;
(4) not paying rent within five days of its due date;
(5) noncompliance with a law or a provision in the rental agreement or park regulations affecting the health, safety, or welfare of other residents in the park or affecting the physical condition of the park;
(6) wilfully and knowingly making a false or misleading statement in the rental agreement or application;
(7) taking of the park or the part of it affecting the resident's lot by eminent domain;
(8) other reason sufficient under common law.
(B) Notwithstanding Section 27-37-100, a writ of ejectment may not issue until ten days after a verdict for the plaintiff except for eviction pursuant to subsection (A)(5).
(C) If a manufactured home remains on the lot twenty days after the resident has been evicted, the procedure in Section 29-15-10 may be commenced in order to sell the home in a commercially reasonable sale at public auction. The manufactured home owner or resident is not prohibited from moving the home before the day of the sale; however, he must pay any filing fee or advertising costs incurred for initiating the procedure in Section 29-15-10.
HISTORY: 1991 Act No. 135, Section 1; 1998 Act No. 382, Section 4.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 27 - Property and Conveyances
Section 27-47-10. Short title.
Section 27-47-20. Purposes and policies of chapter; liberal construction.
Section 27-47-110. Applicability of this chapter and Chapter 40 of Title 27.
Section 27-47-120. Tenancies not governed by chapter.
Section 27-47-130. Determination of jurisdiction and service of process.
Section 27-47-210. Definitions.
Section 27-47-220. Good faith requirement as to every duty and act specified in chapter.
Section 27-47-230. Determining unconscionability.
Section 27-47-240. Notice.
Section 27-47-310. Written rental agreement required; items which must be provided for; restriction on user fee.
Section 27-47-410. Name and address of owner for purposes of service of process and receiving or receipting notices and demands; agent of owner for this and other purposes.
Section 27-47-420. Notice to resident of new rental rate where tenancy continues beyond original term.
Section 27-47-430. Aesthetic standards; change in standards; notice; burden to show home unsafe, unsanitary, or not in compliance with aesthetic standards.
Section 27-47-440. Approval or disapproval of manufactured home purchaser to become resident of park.
Section 27-47-450. Access to common areas; utility connections and systems.
Section 27-47-460. Duty to maintain safe premises; owner not guarantor of safety.
Section 27-47-470. Duty to maintain cleanliness and appearance of common areas.
Section 27-47-510. Codes; rent; notices; rental agreement and regulations; responsibility for guests.
Section 27-47-520. Security deposit.
Section 27-47-610. Notification by new owner of change in ownership.
Section 27-47-620. Notice of proposed rezoning.