South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 25-1-2850. Appellate counsel.
The National Guard shall not have the responsibility to provide appellate counsel for a defendant. Appellate counsel for a defendant tried by special or general court-martial must be provided under the same provisions as if the defendant were tried as a civilian in a state court. The Attorney General shall provide appellate counsel for the National Guard.
HISTORY: Former Section 25-1-2850 [1950 (46) 1881; 1952 Code Section 44-185; 1962 Code Section 44-185; 1964 (53) 2241] recodified as Section 25-1-2590 by 1984 Act No. 378; New Section 25-1-2850 En by 1984 Act No. 378, Section 37.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 25 - Military, Civil Defense and Veterans Affairs
Chapter 1 - Military Code