South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 6 - Department Of Public Safety
Section 23-6-40. Director; appointment; duties; deputy directors.
(A) The Governor, with the advice and consent of the Senate, shall appoint the director of the department who shall serve a term of four years. The director may only be removed pursuant to the provisions of Section 1-3-240(C). He shall receive such compensation as may be established under the provisions of Section 8-11-160 and for which funds have been authorized in the annual general appropriation act. The term of office for the first appointment under the provisions of this section shall be February 1, 1994 for a term of two years. The Governor shall submit the name of his appointee to the Senate by December first of the year prior to the date on which the term begins. A person appointed by the Governor with the advice and consent of the Senate to fill a vacancy shall serve for the unexpired term only. This shall not prohibit the Governor from reappointing a person who is appointed to fill a vacancy as director of the department. All subsequent appointments shall be made in the manner of the original appointment for a term of four years.
(B) The director must administer the affairs of the department and must represent the department in its dealings with other state agencies, local governments, special purpose districts, and the federal government. The director must appoint a deputy director for each division and employ such other personnel for each division and prescribe their duties, powers, and functions as he considers necessary and as may be authorized by statute and for which funds have been authorized in the annual general appropriation act.
(C) The deputy director for each division shall serve at the pleasure of the director and the director shall recommend the salary for each deputy director as allowed by statute or applicable law.
HISTORY: 1993 Act No. 181, Section 343(A); 1995 Act No. 145, Part II, Section 4.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 23 - Law Enforcement and Public Safety
Section 23-6-10. Definitions.
Section 23-6-20. Department of Public Safety established; divisions comprising Department; transfer of functions, powers, duties, responsibilities and authority; rules, standards, etc., of former entities remain in effect.
Section 23-6-30. Duties and powers of department.
Section 23-6-50. Annual audit; carrying funds into next fiscal year; retention of revenue to meet department expenses.
Section 23-6-60. Illegal Immigration Enforcement Unit; director, officers, agents and employees; powers; cooperation with other agencies; training.
Section 23-6-90. Security of government facilities; employment, equipment, and provision of officers.
Section 23-6-100. Highway Patrol Division, State Police Division created; distinctive uniforms, emblems, etc.
Section 23-6-110. Existing uniforms and emblems continued in use during transition.
Section 23-6-120. Troopers and officers to file, or be covered by, bond.
Section 23-6-130. Violations of Section 23-6-100 may be enjoined; notice, petition, hearing.
Section 23-6-140. Powers, duties and responsibilities of officers and troopers.
Section 23-6-145. Traffic stop by commissioned officer or uniformed officer; requirement of reasonable belief of violation of law.
Section 23-6-150. Summons; bail.
Section 23-6-170. Promotions; adoption of promotion policy.
Section 23-6-180. Retention of Patrolmen's permanent records after death or retirement.
Section 23-6-185. Enforcement by State Transport Police Division funded by motor carrier registration fees.
Section 23-6-187. Witness fees for trooper trained in Advanced Accident Investigation testifying in civil matters.
Section 23-6-190. Support of Highway Patrol.
Section 23-6-191. Physical examination costs.
Section 23-6-193. Reimbursement for expenditures incurred during emergency; retention and expenditure of funds.
Section 23-6-195. Providing meals during emergencies.
Section 23-6-200. Definitions.
Section 23-6-210. Commissioning of special constables; powers and duties; removal; training.
Section 23-6-220. Compensation; uniforms and equipment; workers' compensation and death benefits.
Section 23-6-230. Identification cards.
Section 23-6-240. Authority to carry pistols.
Section 23-6-400 to 23-6-495. Repealed by 2006 Act No. 317, Section 7, eff May 30, 2006.
Section 23-6-500. South Carolina Public Safety Coordinating Council created; purpose.
Section 23-6-510. Composition; filling of vacancies.
Section 23-6-520. Duties.
Section 23-6-530. Council may elect officers; service is without pay; per diem, mileage and subsistence.