South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 4 - Criminal Justice Committee And Programs
Section 23-4-520. Duties of office.
The office in conjunction with the Governor's Committee on Criminal Justice, Crime and Delinquency has the duties:
(A) In cooperation with other agencies, to collect and disseminate information concerning crime and criminal justice for the purpose of assisting the General Assembly and of enhancing the quality of criminal justice at all levels of government in this State;
(B) To analyze South Carolina's activities in the administration of criminal justice and the nature of the problems confronting it and to make recommendations and to develop comprehensive plans of action for the improvement of criminal justice for crime and delinquency control and related matters for consideration and implementation by the appropriate agencies of state and local government. In developing such plans, the office shall draw upon the planning capabilities of other agencies such as the Judicial Department, the Department of Corrections, the Department of Youth Services, the Office of the Attorney General and the State Law Enforcement Division;
(C) To advise and assist law enforcement agencies in the State to improve their law enforcement systems and their relationship with other agencies and the statewide system;
(D) To act as the state planning agency under the "Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act" of 1968 (Public Law 90-351);
(E) To do all things necessary to apply for, qualify for, accept, and distribute state, federal, or other funds made available or allotted under Public Law 90-351 and under any other law or program designed to improve the administration of criminal justice, court systems, law enforcement, prosecution, corrections, probation and parole, juvenile delinquency programs and related fields;
(F) To conduct evaluation studies on the programs and activities assisted through the office.
HISTORY: 1978 Act No. 443, Section 1.