South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 31 - Firearms
Section 23-31-420. Presumptions.
(A) Upon the trial of a civil or criminal action or proceeding arising out of acts alleged to have been committed by a person while using a firearm while under the influence of alcohol or a controlled substance, the results of any test administered pursuant to Section 23-31-410 or 23-31-415 and this section are admissible into evidence, and the amount of alcohol in the person's blood at the time alleged, as shown by chemical analysis of the person's blood or breath, creates the following presumptions:
(1) If there was at that time five one-hundredths of one percent or less by weight of alcohol in the person's blood, it must be presumed that the person was not under the influence of alcohol.
(2) If there was at that time in excess of five one-hundredths of one percent but less than eight one-hundredths of one percent by weight of alcohol in the person's blood, this fact does not give rise to any inference that the person was or was not under the influence of alcohol to the extent that his normal faculties were impaired, but this fact may be considered with other competent evidence in determining whether the person was under the influence of alcohol.
(3) If there was at that time eight one-hundredths of one percent or more by weight of alcohol in the person's blood, this fact creates an inference that the person was under the influence of alcohol.
(B) The percent by weight of alcohol in the blood must be based upon grams of alcohol per one-hundred milliliters of blood. The provisions of this section must not be construed as limiting the introduction of any other competent evidence bearing upon the question of whether the person was under the influence of alcohol.
HISTORY: 1996 Act No. 464, Section 2; 2003 Act No. 61, Section 1.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 23 - Law Enforcement and Public Safety
Section 23-31-10. Purchase of rifle or shotgun in another state.
Section 23-31-20. Purchase of rifle or shotgun in this State by resident of any state.
Section 23-31-110 to 23-31-200. Repealed by 2012 Act No. 285, Section 2, eff June 29, 2012.
Section 23-31-205. Name.
Section 23-31-210. Definitions.
Section 23-31-215. Issuance of permits.
Section 23-31-216. Collection and retention of fees.
Section 23-31-217. Effect on Section 16-23-20.
Section 23-31-220. Right to allow or permit concealed weapons upon premises; signs.
Section 23-31-225. Carrying concealed weapons into residences or dwellings.
Section 23-31-230. Carrying concealed weapons between automobile and accommodation.
Section 23-31-232. Carrying concealable weapons on premises of certain schools leased by churches.
Section 23-31-235. Sign requirements.
Section 23-31-240. Persons allowed to carry concealable weapons within the State.
Section 23-31-250. State cannot be compelled by federal government to take any action that limits carrying concealable weapons; evaluation of federal laws by Attorney General.
Section 23-31-310. Definitions.
Section 23-31-320. Exceptions to application of article.
Section 23-31-330. Application and registration of person allowed to possess machine gun or sawed-off shotgun or rifle.
Section 23-31-340. Penalties.
Section 23-31-350. Article not applicable to antique firearms.
Section 23-31-360. Unregistered possession of machine guns or military firearms by licensed manufacturer.
Section 23-31-370. Special limited license for possession, transportation, and sale of machine guns; violations and penalties.
Section 23-31-400. Definitions; unlawful use of firearm; violations.
Section 23-31-410. Blood and urine testing.
Section 23-31-415. Testing following death or serious personal injury; effect of refusal; evidentiary use.
Section 23-31-510. Regulation of ownership, transfer, or possession of firearm or ammunition; discharge on landowner's own property.
Section 23-31-520. Temporary restriction of lawful open carrying of a firearm on public property during certain events; notice; confiscation of firearms or ammunition.
Section 23-31-600. Retired personnel; identification cards; qualification for carrying concealed weapon.
Section 23-31-1010. Definitions.
Section 23-31-1020. Collection and submission of information of persons adjudicated as a mental defective or committed to a mental institution.
Section 23-31-1030. Petition to remove prohibition from shipping, transporting, possessing, or receiving a firearm or ammunition.
Section 23-31-1040. Unlawful for a person adjudicated as a mental defective or committed to a mental institution to ship, transport, possess, or receive a firearm or ammunition; penalty; confiscation.
Section 23-31-1050. Definitions for Sections 23-31-1030 and 23-31-1040.
Section 23-31-1060. Hearing on fitness to stand trial.