South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 9 - Constables
Section 22-9-10. Constables; appointment, term, and residence.
Constables shall reside in the county, city or township for which they are elected or appointed.
Except as otherwise provided in this Title each magistrate may appoint one person to discharge the duties of constable within the jurisdiction of such magistrate and the constable so appointed shall receive the compensation provided by law. He shall hold his office for the term of two years, subject to removal by the magistrate appointing him.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 43-301; 1952 Code Section 43-301; 1942 Code Section 3734; 1932 Code Section 3734; Civ. C. '22 Section 2267; Civ. C. '12 Section 1471; Civ. C. '02 Section 1046; G. S. 863; R. S. 900; 1878 (16) 715; 1879 (17) 51; Const. Art. 5, Section 20.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 22 - Magistrates and Constables
Section 22-9-20. Certificate of qualification; bond.
Section 22-9-30. Oath.
Section 22-9-40. Removal upon conviction by indictment.
Section 22-9-50. Entitlement to act throughout county.
Section 22-9-60. Execution of orders of governing bodies; fees.
Section 22-9-70. Attending circuit courts; service as officer of court; compensation.
Section 22-9-80. Execution of process and return.
Section 22-9-90. Service of process.
Section 22-9-100. Return of execution.
Section 22-9-110. Return when personalty is levied on or attached; advertisement of sale.
Section 22-9-120. Liability for neglect to enforce or return executions.
Section 22-9-130. Liability for failure to pay over funds.
Section 22-9-140. Penalty for failing to execute process of magistrate's court.
Section 22-9-150. Constable's causing magistrate to default in returning recognizances or other papers.
Section 22-9-160. Oppression in office or other misconduct; liability in civil action.
Section 22-9-170. Oppression in office or other misconduct; punishment.
Section 22-9-180. Certain constables authorized to carry pistols.
Section 22-9-190. Criminal justice training.
Section 22-9-200. Promulgation of rules and regulations.
Section 22-9-210. Effect on constables' common law authority.
Section 22-9-320. Deduction of certain payments to others from constable's salary.