South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 22-3-1330. Summons and notice of right to preseizure hearing in plaintiff's action of claim and delivery; order for seizure of property.
(a) On receipt of such affidavit and an undertaking in writing, executed by one or more sufficient sureties, to be approved by the magistrate before whom such action is commenced, to the effect that they are bound in double the value of such property as stated in such affidavit, for the prosecution of the action, for the return of the property to the defendant, if return thereof be adjudged, and for the payment to him of such sum as may, for any cause, be recovered against the plaintiff, the magistrate shall at the same time issue both a summons and a notice of right to preseizure hearing, with a copy of the undertaking and plaintiff's affidavit, directed to the defendant and to be served by the constable.
(b) The notice of right to a preseizure hearing so issued and served shall notify the defendant that within five days from service thereof, he may demand such hearing and present such evidence touching upon the probable validity of the plaintiff's claim for immediate possession and defendant's right to continue in possession, but if the defendant fails to make timely demand for preseizure hearing, the constable will be directed to take the property described in the affidavit.
(c) The summons so issued and served will require the defendant to appear before the magistrate at a time and place to be therein specified, not more than twenty days from the date thereof, to answer the complaint of the plaintiff. The summons shall contain a notice to the defendant that in case he shall fail to appear at the time and place therein mentioned the plaintiff will have judgment for the possession of the property described in the affidavit with the costs and disbursements of the action.
(d) If the defendant fails to demand a preseizure hearing, or, if after such hearing the magistrate shall find that plaintiff's claim for immediate possession should be allowed, then the magistrate shall endorse upon the affidavit a direction to any constable of the county in which the magistrate shall reside, requiring such constable to take the property described therein from the defendant and keep it, to be disposed of according to law. For the endorsement in such affidavit the magistrate shall receive an additional fee of twenty-five cents, which shall be included in the costs of the suit.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 43-173; 1952 Code Section 43-173; 1942 Code Sections 257, 263; 1932 Code Sections 257, 263; Civ. P. '22 Sections 213, 1219; Civ. P. '12 Sections 80, 186; Civ. P. '02 Sections 71, 177; 1870 (14) 74, 80; 1879 (17) 28; Const. Art. 5, Sections 20, 21; 1972 (57) 3080.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 22 - Magistrates and Constables
Chapter 3 - Jurisdiction And Procedure In Magistrates' Courts