South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 1 - Marriage
Section 20-1-80. Bigamous marriage shall be void; exceptions.
All marriages contracted while either of the parties has a former wife or husband living shall be void. But this section shall not extend to a person whose husband or wife shall be absent for the space of five years, the one not knowing the other to be living during that time, not to any person who shall be divorced or whose first marriage shall be declared void by the sentence of a competent court.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 20-6; 1952 Code Section 20-6; 1942 Code Section 8568; 1932 Code Section 8568; Civ. C. '22 Section 5533; Civ. C. '12 Section 3754; Civ. C. '02 Section 2661; G. S. 2029; R. S. 2160; 1712 (2) 203; 1990 Act No. 521, Section 98, eff June 5, 1990.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 20 - Domestic Relations
Section 20-1-10. Persons who may contract matrimony.
Section 20-1-15. Prohibition of same sex marriage.
Section 20-1-20. Persons who may perform marriage ceremony.
Section 20-1-30. Cohabitation prior to emancipation as marriage.
Section 20-1-40. Cohabitation prior to emancipation as marriage; children.
Section 20-1-50. Legitimacy of children of marriages contracted after absence of previous spouse.
Section 20-1-60. Marriage of parents legitimates illegitimate children.
Section 20-1-70. Name of children legitimized after marriage of parents.
Section 20-1-90. Legitimacy of children when either party to bigamous marriage marries in good faith.
Section 20-1-100. Minimum age for valid marriage.
Section 20-1-210. License required for marriage.
Section 20-1-220. Written application required twenty-four hours prior to issuance of license.
Section 20-1-230. Issuance of license; premarital preparation course.
Section 20-1-240. Information to be provided to applicants for marriage licenses.
Section 20-1-250. Applicants under age of consent; consent of relative or guardian.
Section 20-1-260. Proof of age required of minor applicant.
Section 20-1-270. Proof of age required of applicant over age eighteen and under age twenty-five.
Section 20-1-280. Penalty for furnishing false affidavit.
Section 20-1-290. Wilful failure of license-issuing officer to comply with Sections 20-1-250, 20-1-260 and 20-1-270 as cause for removal.
Section 20-1-300. Repealed.
Section 20-1-310. Form of license and certificate.
Section 20-1-320. Division of vital statistics shall distribute license forms.
Section 20-1-330. Issue of licenses in triplicate; disposition.
Section 20-1-340. Record of license and certificate kept by probate judge or clerk of court.
Section 20-1-350. Filing of license and certificate and issuance of certified copies by Department of Health and Environmental Control.
Section 20-1-360. Effect of article on marriage without license.
Section 20-1-370. Disposition of license fee.
Section 20-1-375. Marriage license fee.
Section 20-1-380. Disposition of fines.
Section 20-1-510. Jurisdiction to determine validity of marriage.
Section 20-1-520. Affirmation of marriage if validity has been denied or doubted.
Section 20-1-530. Declaration of invalidity.
Section 20-1-540. Adjudication of presumed death.
Section 20-1-550. Service on defendant in action to annul marriage.
Section 20-1-560. Service on persons in military or naval services overseas in action to annul marriage.
Section 20-1-570. Establishment of official record of marriages.
Section 20-1-580. Effect of establishment of official record of marriage and record.
Section 20-1-700. Short title.
Section 20-1-710. Legislative purpose.
Section 20-1-720. Publication and distribution of "South Carolina Family Respect" pamphlet.