South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 20-1-80. Bigamous marriage shall be void; exceptions.
All marriages contracted while either of the parties has a former wife or husband living shall be void. But this section shall not extend to a person whose husband or wife shall be absent for the space of five years, the one not knowing the other to be living during that time, not to any person who shall be divorced or whose first marriage shall be declared void by the sentence of a competent court.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 20-6; 1952 Code Section 20-6; 1942 Code Section 8568; 1932 Code Section 8568; Civ. C. '22 Section 5533; Civ. C. '12 Section 3754; Civ. C. '02 Section 2661; G. S. 2029; R. S. 2160; 1712 (2) 203; 1990 Act No. 521, Section 98, eff June 5, 1990.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 20 - Domestic Relations
Chapter 1 - Marriage