South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 13 - Code Commissioner And Committee On Statutory Laws
Section 2-13-60. Duties of Code Commissioner.
The Code Commissioner must:
(1) compile the public statutes of the State;
(2) prepare indices and cross-indices to the codification of public statutes, and publish these indices in the appropriate code volumes;
(3) note by annotation decisions of the State Supreme Court, the State Court of Appeals, and the federal District Court for the District of South Carolina and decisions relevant to the State from the federal Fourth Circuit Court of Appeals and the United States Supreme Court under the appropriate sections of the codified statutes, the State Constitution of 1895, the United States Constitution, and the state rules of court;
(4) note by annotation all unpublished opinions sent to the Code Commissioner by a federal District Judge of the South Carolina District which, in the Code Commissioners opinion, affect or invalidate a South Carolina statute, act, or resolution;
(5) annually prepare for publication, to be printed by the Legislative Services Agency, the statutes and joint resolutions passed at the preceding session;
(6) place analysis lines at the beginning of each section in every act and joint resolution, except state appropriation measures;
(7) make references, by act number and year in which the act is published, to each act and joint resolution of a previous session when amended or repealed;
(8) divide the acts and joint resolutions into general permanent laws and local or temporary laws, with indices and cross-indices;
(9) arrange all local enactments according to counties in alphabetical order;
(10) regularly review and examine all the general statutory laws of the State;
(11) correct typographical and clerical errors;
(12) change or substitute names, titles, and other designations to make them conform to new laws enacted by the General Assembly or new rules, regulations, or orders having the force and effect of law.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 1-306; 1952 Code Section 1-306; 1942 Code Section 2112; 1932 Code Section 2112; Civ. C. '22 Section 76; Civ. C. '12 Section 66; Civ. C. '02 Section 63; 1913 (28) 68; 1927 (35) 268; 1934 (38) 1329; 1972 (57) 2775; 1982 Act No. 344, Section 5; 1985 Act No. 201, Part II, Section 81I; 1999 Act No. 55, Section 5; 2001 Act No. 23, Section 1; 2002 Act No. 333, Section 3; 2002 Act No. 356, Section 1, Part VI.P(3); 2013 Act No. 31, Section 6, eff May 21, 2013.
Effect of Amendment
The 2013 amendment, in subsection (5), substituted "Legislative Services Agency" for "Office of Legislative Printing, Information and Technology Systems (LPITS)".
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 2 - General Assembly
Section 2-13-10. Election, term and compensation of Code Commissioner.
Section 2-13-20. Vacancy.
Section 2-13-30. Powers of Legislative Council as to revision of Code; establishment of Committee on Statutory Laws.
Section 2-13-40. Meetings, pay and expenses of Committee.
Section 2-13-50. Positions of Committee secretary and director of Legislative Council shall be held by Code Commissioner; employment of clerical personnel and assistants.
Section 2-13-65. Code Commissioner to delete legislative members from boards and commissions.
Section 2-13-66. Code Commissioner to add crimes to appropriate category.
Section 2-13-70. Position of Code Commissioner as constitutional office; annual report.
Section 2-13-80. Annual cumulative supplements to Code.
Section 2-13-90. Revised Code volumes.
Section 2-13-100. Contracts for annual cumulative supplements.
Section 2-13-140. Access to State papers and documents; assistance of State officers.
Section 2-13-150. Inclusion in Code of matter other than statutory law and Constitution.
Section 2-13-160. Elimination from Code of provisions providing compensation of officers and employees referred to in Section 8-15-10.
Section 2-13-170. Adoption of Code and subsequent amendment.
Section 2-13-175. Catch line heading or caption not part of Code section.
Section 2-13-180. Publication of advance sheets of statutes; page proofs.
Section 2-13-190. Publication of advance sheets; distribution online.
Section 2-13-200. Sale of signatures and disposition of proceeds.
Section 2-13-210. Publication of complete annual Acts and Joint Resolutions.
Section 2-13-240. Distribution of the Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976.