South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 5 - Public Documents, Records And Books
Section 19-5-510. Uniform Business Records as Evidence Act.
The term "business" shall include every kind of business, profession, occupation, calling or operation of institutions, whether carried on for profit or not.
A record of an act, condition or event shall, insofar as relevant, be competent evidence if the custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation, and if it was made in the regular course of business, at or near the time of the act, condition or event and if, in the opinion of the court, the sources of information, method and time of preparation were such as to justify its admission.
This section may be cited as the Uniform Business Records as Evidence Act.
HISTORY: 1978 Act No. 552 Section 1.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 19 - Evidence
Section 19-5-10. Admissibility of certified copies or certified photostatic copies of documents.
Section 19-5-20. Notice required under Section 19-5-10.
Section 19-5-30. Admissibility of photostatic or certified copies of certain motor vehicle records.
Section 19-5-40. Admissibility of certified photographic copy of instrument or record pertaining to business or government when original is lost or destroyed.
Section 19-5-50. Evidence of appointment of executors or administrators.
Section 19-5-60. Production of instruments required to be recorded as evidence of execution and recording.
Section 19-5-70. Applicability of foregoing section when fraud is alleged.
Section 19-5-210. Admissibility of certified copies of grants issued by North Carolina.
Section 19-5-220. Proof of various instruments.
Section 19-5-230. Foreign evidences of debt shall be admissible only on basis of reciprocity.
Section 19-5-310. Effect of finding of presumed death under Federal Missing Persons Act.
Section 19-5-320. Effect of report that person is missing, besieged, captured by the enemy or the like.
Section 19-5-330. Signature of reports or copies shall prima facie be deemed authorized.
Section 19-5-520. Certified business records.
Section 19-5-610. Uniform Photographic Copies of Business and Public Records as Evidence Act.