South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 9 - Appeals To Supreme Court And Court Of Appeals
Section 18-9-130. Effect of notice of appeal on execution of judgment; sale of defendant's property; appeal in civil action involving signatory of Master Settlement Agreement.
(A)(1) A notice of appeal from a judgment directing the payment of money does not stay the execution of the judgment unless the presiding judge before whom the judgment was obtained grants a stay of execution. If the presiding judge grants a stay of execution and requires a bond or other surety to guarantee the payment of the judgment pending the appeal, the amount of the bond or other surety may not exceed the amount of the judgment or:
(a) twenty-five million dollars, whichever is less, for a business entity that employs more than fifty persons and has gross revenues exceeding five million dollars for the previous tax year; or
(b) one million dollars, whichever is less, for all other entities or individuals.
(2) A plaintiff may not enforce a sale of property after a notice of appeal is filed without giving an undertaking or bond to the defendant, with two good sureties, in double the appraised value of the property or double the amount of the judgment, conditioned to pay all damages the defendant may sustain by reason of the sale in case the judgment is reversed. The plaintiff in such a case may not proceed with a sale of defendant's property if the defendant enters into an undertaking, with good sureties, in double the appraised value of the property or the amount of the judgment, to pay the judgment with legal interest and all costs and damages the plaintiff may sustain by reason of the appeal or to produce the property levied on and submit to the sale if the judgment is confirmed.
(B)(1) The appeal of a judgment awarding relief in a civil action, under any legal theory, involving a signatory of the Master Settlement Agreement, as defined in Section 11-47-20(e), or a successor to or affiliate of a signatory to the agreement, automatically stays the execution of that judgment.
(2) The stay described in this subsection is effective upon the filing of the notice of appeal and during the entire course of appellate review of the judgment.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 7-412; 1952 Code Section 7-412; 1942 Code Section 782; 1932 Code Section 782; Civ. P. '22 Section 647; Civ. P. '12 Section 385; Civ. P. '02 Section 346; 1870 (14) 360; 1873 (15) 501; 2004 Act No. 216, Section 2, eff April 26, 2004; 2011 Act No. 52, Section 6, eff January 1, 2012.
Editor's Note
2004 Act No. 216, Section 3, provides as follows:
"This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies to all cases pending on or filed on or after that date."
2011 Act No. 52, Section 7, provides as follows:
"SECTION 7. This act takes effect January 1, 2012, and applies to all actions that accrue on or after the effective date except the provisions of SECTION 3 do not apply to any matter pending on the effective date of this act."
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 18 - Appeals
Section 18-9-10. When appeal may be taken.
Section 18-9-20. Review of convictions of capital offenses.
Section 18-9-30. Appeals in probate matters.
Section 18-9-40. Statement of questions of law and facts when questions certified.
Section 18-9-50. Practice and proceedings on appeal from courts of general sessions.
Section 18-9-140. New undertaking in case sureties have become insolvent.
Section 18-9-150. Deposit or surety when judgment requires delivery of documents or personalty.
Section 18-9-160. Staying judgment to execute conveyance.
Section 18-9-170. Staying judgment for sale or delivery of land.
Section 18-9-180. Stay of proceedings upon execution of bond or perfection of appeal.
Section 18-9-190. Dispensing with or limiting security required.
Section 18-9-200. Undertakings may be in one instrument or several; service on adverse party.
Section 18-9-210. Justification by sureties; subsequent justification on new sureties.
Section 18-9-220. When notice of appeal stays proceedings below.
Section 18-9-230. Undertaking must be filed.
Section 18-9-240. Security provisions apply to appeals in special proceedings.
Section 18-9-270. Judgment of Supreme Court or Court of Appeals.
Section 18-9-280. Written opinions required; memorandum opinions.
Section 18-9-290. Time for filing decisions.