South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 5 - Coroners And Medical Examiners
Section 17-5-5. Definitions.
As used in this chapter:
(1) "Autopsy" means the dissection of a dead body and the removal and examination of bone, tissue, organs, and foreign objects for the purpose of determining the cause of death and manner of death.
(2) "Cause of death" refers to the agent that has directly or indirectly resulted in a death.
(3) "Coroner" means the person elected or serving as the county coroner pursuant to Section 24 of Article V of the South Carolina Constitution, 1895, this chapter, and Chapter 7 of Title 17.
(4) "Medical examiner" means the licensed physician or pathologist designated by the county medical examiner's commission pursuant to Article 5 of this chapter for the purpose of performing post-mortem examinations, autopsies, and examinations of other forms of evidence required by this chapter.
(5) "Deputy coroner" means a person appointed pursuant to Section 17-5-70.
(6) "Deputy medical examiner" means a licensed physician employed by the medical examiner, with the approval of the commission, to perform post-mortem examinations, autopsies, and examinations of other forms of evidence as required by this chapter.
(7) "Inquest" means an official judicial inquiry before a coroner and coroner's jury for the purpose of determining the manner of death.
(8) "Laboratory" means a laboratory containing facilities for the scientific detection and identification of physical evidence connected with crimes and causes of death and other examinations of tissue, chemical substances, and gases that contribute to the health and well-being of all people.
(9) "Manner of death" refers to the means or fatal agency that caused a death. Manner of death is classified in one of the five following categories: A. natural, B. accident, C. homicide, D. suicide, and E. undetermined.
(10) "Peace officer in charge" means members of the county, city, or town policemen, county, city, or town detectives, South Carolina Highway Patrol, or South Carolina Law Enforcement Division who may be in charge of the investigation of any case involving a death covered by this chapter.
(11) "Post-mortem examination" means examination after death and includes an examination of the dead body and surroundings by the medical examiner but does not include dissection of the body for any purpose.
HISTORY: 2001 Act No. 73, Section 1.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 17 - Criminal Procedures
Section 17-5-10. Election of coroner.
Section 17-5-20. Bond.
Section 17-5-30. Official oaths; commission.
Section 17-5-40. Term.
Section 17-5-50. Vacancy.
Section 17-5-60. Office; book of inquisitions.
Section 17-5-70. Coroner's deputies, appointment and duties.
Section 17-5-90. Coroner may not act under appointment of sheriff.
Section 17-5-100. Coroners must carry out orders of county governing body; fees and costs.
Section 17-5-110. Coroner or deputy coroner may carry pistol or other handgun.
Section 17-5-115. Deputy coroners; training and law enforcement status.
Section 17-5-120. Availability of medical records to coroner of another state.
Section 17-5-130. Coroner qualifications; affidavits of candidates; training; exemptions; Coroners Training Advisory Committee; Expenses.
Section 17-5-140. Funding for full-time county coroners; disbursement of remaining funds.
Section 17-5-220. Establishment and functions of medical examiner commissions in certain counties.
Section 17-5-230. Medical examiner commission shall employ medical examiner; duties; assistants; facilities.
Section 17-5-240. Employment and duties of deputy medical examiners.
Section 17-5-280. Records to be kept in office of medical examiner; index; copies; admissibility in evidence.
Section 17-5-330. Salaries and fees; annual budget.
Section 17-5-510. Duties of coroner and medical examiner.
Section 17-5-520. Authority to order autopsy; request in event of child's death.
Section 17-5-530. Duty to notify coroner's or medical examiner's office of certain deaths and stillbirths; inquiry; findings; notification of next-of-kin; consent for certain actions.
Section 17-5-535. Persons authorized to view photographs or videos of autopsy; training use exception; penalty.
Section 17-5-540. Coroner or medical examiner to notify Department of Child Fatalities of certain child deaths.
Section 17-5-541. Local Child Fatality Review Teams; composition; notifications.
Section 17-5-542. Local Child Fatality Review Teams; purpose; reports.
Section 17-5-543. Meetings of Child Fatality Review Team; confidentiality; penalties.
Section 17-5-544. Child Fatality Review team; exemptions from disclosure; public information; penalties.
Section 17-5-550. Coroner or medical examiner may petition for warrant to inspect home of child whose death occurred elsewhere.
Section 17-5-555. Reporting certain deaths of vulnerable adults.
Section 17-5-560. Certification of cause of death on death certificate.
Section 17-5-570. Release and burial of dead bodies; preservation and disposition of unidentified dead bodies.
Section 17-5-580. Authorization for removal of dead body; penalties; coroner's jury.
Section 17-5-590. Disposition of remains of unidentified dead bodies.
Section 17-5-600. Permit required for cremation.
Section 17-5-610. Duty to notify coroner or medical examiner in certain cases when body is buried without investigation.