South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 17-5-5. Definitions.
As used in this chapter:
(1) "Autopsy" means the dissection of a dead body and the removal and examination of bone, tissue, organs, and foreign objects for the purpose of determining the cause of death and manner of death.
(2) "Cause of death" refers to the agent that has directly or indirectly resulted in a death.
(3) "Coroner" means the person elected or serving as the county coroner pursuant to Section 24 of Article V of the South Carolina Constitution, 1895, this chapter, and Chapter 7 of Title 17.
(4) "Medical examiner" means the licensed physician or pathologist designated by the county medical examiner's commission pursuant to Article 5 of this chapter for the purpose of performing post-mortem examinations, autopsies, and examinations of other forms of evidence required by this chapter.
(5) "Deputy coroner" means a person appointed pursuant to Section 17-5-70.
(6) "Deputy medical examiner" means a licensed physician employed by the medical examiner, with the approval of the commission, to perform post-mortem examinations, autopsies, and examinations of other forms of evidence as required by this chapter.
(7) "Inquest" means an official judicial inquiry before a coroner and coroner's jury for the purpose of determining the manner of death.
(8) "Laboratory" means a laboratory containing facilities for the scientific detection and identification of physical evidence connected with crimes and causes of death and other examinations of tissue, chemical substances, and gases that contribute to the health and well-being of all people.
(9) "Manner of death" refers to the means or fatal agency that caused a death. Manner of death is classified in one of the five following categories: A. natural, B. accident, C. homicide, D. suicide, and E. undetermined.
(10) "Peace officer in charge" means members of the county, city, or town policemen, county, city, or town detectives, South Carolina Highway Patrol, or South Carolina Law Enforcement Division who may be in charge of the investigation of any case involving a death covered by this chapter.
(11) "Post-mortem examination" means examination after death and includes an examination of the dead body and surroundings by the medical examiner but does not include dissection of the body for any purpose.
HISTORY: 2001 Act No. 73, Section 1.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 17 - Criminal Procedures
Chapter 5 - Coroners And Medical Examiners