South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 3 - Defense Of Indigents
Section 17-3-30. Affidavit of inability to employ counsel; payment of indigent's assets to state; application fee; waiver or reduction of fee; disposition of fee revenues; fund for screening applicants.
(A) A person to whom counsel has been provided shall execute an affidavit that he is financially unable to employ counsel and that affidavit must set forth all his assets. If it appears that the person has some assets but they are insufficient to employ private counsel, the court, in its discretion, may order the person to pay these assets to the general fund of the State.
(B) A forty dollar application fee for public defender services must be collected from every person who executes an affidavit that he is financially unable to employ counsel. The person may apply to the clerk of court or other appropriate official for a waiver or reduction in the application fee. If the clerk or other appropriate official determines that the person is unable to pay the application fee, the fee may be waived or reduced, provided that if the fee is waived or reduced, the clerk or appropriate official shall report the amount waived or reduced to the trial judge upon sentencing and the trial judge shall order the remainder of the fee paid during probation if the person is granted probation. The clerk of court or other appropriate official shall collect the application fee imposed by this section and remit the proceeds to the state fund on a monthly basis. The monies must be deposited in an interest-bearing account separate from the general fund and used only to provide for indigent defense services. The monies shall be administered by the Office of Indigent Defense. The clerk of court or other appropriate official shall maintain a record of all persons applying for representation and the disposition of the application and shall provide this information to the Office of Indigent Defense on a monthly basis as well as reporting the amount of funds collected or waived.
(C) Sufficient funds shall be set aside from allocations provided for the defense of indigent to provide for adequate screening of applications for indigent assistance to ensure the applicant is qualified.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 17-282; 1969 (56) 374; 1977 Act No. 219 Pt II Section 19; 1988 Act No. 356, Section 1; 1993 Act No. 164, Part II, Section 45E; 1994 Act No. 497, Part I, E23-Section 14; 1995 Act No. 145, Part IB, E23-Section 14; 1996 Act No. 458, Part II, Section 26B; 1999 Act No. 100, Part II, Section 17; 2007 Act No. 108, Section 4, eff June 21, 2007.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 17 - Criminal Procedures
Section 17-3-5. Definitions.
Section 17-3-10. Persons entitled to counsel shall be so advised; when counsel shall be provided.
Section 17-3-20. Appointment of counsel for indigents charged with murder; compensation.
Section 17-3-40. Creation of claim against assets and estate of person for whom counsel is provided.
Section 17-3-45. Affidavit of assets of persons seeking appointed counsel; application fee; claim against assets and estate of person provided counsel.
Section 17-3-50. Determination of fees for appointed counsel and public defenders; maximum amounts; authorization to exceed maximum; payment for certain services.
Section 17-3-55. Carry-forward of unpaid obligations.
Section 17-3-80. Appropriation for expenses of appointed private counsel and public defenders; restrictions and limitations.
Section 17-3-85. Fiscal year-end disposition of unexpended appropriations for payment of private appointed counsel for counties without public defender corporations.
Section 17-3-90. Vouchers for payment for services by private appointed counsel and for reimbursement of expenses; approval and submission for payment.
Section 17-3-100. Discretionary authority of judge to appoint counsel is not limited; remuneration and reimbursement.
Section 17-3-110. Power of Supreme Court to establish rules and regulations.
Section 17-3-310. Commission created; appointment of members; terms; powers and duties.
Section 17-3-320. Office of Indigent Defense; executive director; appointment; duties.
Section 17-3-330. Duties of Office of Indigent Defense.
Section 17-3-340. Duties of commission.
Section 17-3-350. Immunity.
Section 17-3-360. Division of Appellate Defense created; administration and staffing; duties and responsibilities.
Section 17-3-370. Appointment of counsel by court.
Section 17-3-380. Funding.
Section 17-3-510. Circuit Public Defender Selection Panel; county representation; nomination of Circuit Public Defender; election by the Commission on Indigent Defense.
Section 17-3-520. Circuit public defender; qualifications; responsibilities.
Section 17-3-530. Chief county public defenders; responsibilities and duties.
Section 17-3-540. Maintenance and staffing of county public defender offices.
Section 17-3-550. Funding.
Section 17-3-560. Administration of funds.
Section 17-3-570. Administration of personnel.
Section 17-3-580. Public defenders; requirements as to employment.
Section 17-3-590. Office space and equipment.
Section 17-3-600. Existing contracts for providing indigent defense services.