South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 13 - Arrest, Process, Searches And Seizures
Section 17-13-80. Service of process on domestic and foreign corporations.
Whenever a warrant has been issued against a corporation under the provisions of Section 22-3-750 or an indictment has been returned against it under the provisions of Section 17-19-70, a copy of the warrant or indictment, accompanied in the case of an indictment by a notice to such corporation of the term of the court of general sessions at which such case shall be tried, shall be served upon such corporation in the manner provided by law for the service of process in civil actions. And when there is no agent or officer of the company within the county the service shall be made upon such person as is in charge of the property of the corporation and, if no such person can be found, it shall be served upon the Secretary of State, who shall transmit a copy of the warrant or indictment and notice by mail to the last known residence of the managing officer of the corporation, directed to such officer; provided, that in the case of a foreign corporation if such foreign corporation have no agent or other officer within the county in which the offense, or some part thereof, has been committed then process shall be served on the person appointed by such corporation to receive service of process as now required by law regulating foreign corporations or upon the Director of the Department of Insurance when by law service of process in civil actions may be made upon the Director of the Department of Insurance and such service shall be made in the same manner provided by law for service of summons in civil actions against such corporations.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 17-258; 1952 Code Section 17-258; 1942 Code Section 989; 1932 Code Section 989; Civ. C. '22 Section 4297; Civ. C. '12 Section 2830; 1911 (27) 39; 1960 (51) 1646; 1993 Act No.181, Section 277.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 17 - Criminal Procedures
Section 17-13-10. Circumstances when any person may arrest a felon or thief.
Section 17-13-20. Additional circumstances when citizens may arrest; means to be used.
Section 17-13-30. Officers may arrest without warrant for offenses committed in view.
Section 17-13-40. Law enforcement officer jurisdiction when in pursuit of offender; authority, rights, privileges and immunities extended.
Section 17-13-45. Response to distress calls or requests for assistance in adjacent jurisdictions; extension of rights, privileges and immunities.
Section 17-13-47. Arrest in State by officer from Georgia or North Carolina; procedure for determining lawfulness of arrest; extradition.
Section 17-13-50. Right to be informed of ground of arrest; consequences of refusal to answer or false answer.
Section 17-13-60. Circumstances when persons are not to be arrested but may be served process.
Section 17-13-70. Warrant authorizing breaking open gambling rooms.
Section 17-13-90. Service of criminal process on Sunday.
Section 17-13-100. Escaped prisoners may be retaken on Sunday.
Section 17-13-110. Confinement in industrial communities.
Section 17-13-120. Persons shall not be removed from one prison to another without cause.
Section 17-13-130. Penalty for signing warrant for illegal removal of prisoner.
Section 17-13-140. Issuance, execution and return of search warrants for property connected with the commission of crime; inventory of property seized.
Section 17-13-141. Records to be kept by judiciary officers authorized to issue search warrants; penalty.
Section 17-13-150. Person served search warrant shall be furnished copy of warrant and supporting affidavit.
Section 17-13-160. Form of arrest warrants and search warrants shall be prescribed by Attorney General.
Section 17-13-170. Law enforcement authorization to determine immigration status; reasonable suspicion; procedures; data collection on motor vehicle stops.