or
Register | Forgot your password?
Already have an account?
By creating an account, you accept the terms of the User Agreement and the terms of the Privacy Policy.
Remembered the password?
INSTALAWYER.IOAsk a Question
    Questions
    Lawyers
    Blogs
    Legislation
    Contacts
    Become a lawyer
    • Questions
    • Lawyers
    • Blogs
    • Legislation
    • Become a lawyer
    • Legislation USA
    • South Carolina Code of Laws
    • Title 17 - Criminal Procedures
    • Chapter 1 - General Provisions
    • Section 17-1-45. Expungement notice requirement.
    South Carolina Code of Laws
    Chapter 1 - General Provisions
    Section 17-1-45. Expungement notice requirement.
    South Carolina Court Administration shall include on all bond paperwork and courtesy summons the following notice: "If the charges that have been brought against you are discharged, dismissed, or nolle prossed or if you are found not guilty, you may have your record expunged."
    HISTORY: 2009 Act No. 36, Section 4, eff June 2, 2009.
    << Previous
    Next >>
    Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
    South Carolina Code of Laws
    Title 17 - Criminal Procedures
    Chapter 1 - General Provisions
    Section 17-1-10. Manner of prosecuting criminal action.
    Section 17-1-20. Prosecuting officer shall not accept fees or rewards, nor act in a civil case as counsel for either party.
    Section 17-1-30. Rule of strict construction is inapplicable to this title.
    Section 17-1-40. Expungement; retention of certain information by law enforcement or prosecution agencies.
    Section 17-1-45. Expungement notice requirement.
    Section 17-1-50. Interpreters in criminal proceedings.
    Section 17-1-60. Publication of arrest and booking records, unlawful under certain circumstances, procedures for removal of such information; penalties; civil cause of action.
    InstaLawyer.io
    About us
    Contacts