South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 58 - South Carolina Taxpayers' Bill Of Rights
Section 12-58-185. Extensions of payment periods; grounds; restrictions.
(A) The department, in its discretion, may accept installment payments for amounts due it for a period not to exceed one year from the date the payment was due. Interest accrues during the installment period, pursuant to Section 12-54-25. In addition, the department may extend the time for payment beyond one year if it is shown to the satisfaction of the department that the payment of the amount due it upon the date originally fixed for the payment will result in undue hardship to the taxpayer.
(B) An extension may not be granted under this section for an amount due the department if the taxpayer acted negligently, disregarded rules or regulations intentionally, or committed fraud with intent to evade tax.
HISTORY: 1998 Act No. 386, Section 1; 2001 Act No. 89, Section 39, eff July 20, 2001; 2005 Act No. 145, Section 37, eff June 7, 2005.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 12 - Taxation
Section 12-58-10. Short title.
Section 12-58-20. Administration of chapter.
Section 12-58-30. Taxpayers' Rights Advocate established; duties.
Section 12-58-40. Taxpayer education and information program.
Section 12-58-50. Implementation of taxpayer education and information program to be carried out; annual report of recommendations by department.
Section 12-58-60. Explanatory statements of procedures, remedies, rights and obligations of department and taxpayers; when and how provided.
Section 12-58-70. Deficiency and tax due notices; contents.
Section 12-58-80. Evaluation of department employee's performance.
Section 12-58-90. Hearings; recording; taxpayer to be informed of rights.
Section 12-58-100. Failure to make timely return or payment due to reasonable reliance on written advice from department.
Section 12-58-110. Investigation or surveillance limited to department's responsibilities.
Section 12-58-120. Release of levy issued or on any property.
Section 12-58-130. Claim for reimbursement of bank charges due to erroneous levy by department; when filed; conditions to be satisfied; notification of denial to be in writing.
Section 12-58-150. Appeal procedure for modifying or releasing liens.
Section 12-58-160. Release of lien filed in error; notification of appropriate parties; prompt action to correct error.
Section 12-58-165. Expungement of a recorded lien.
Section 12-58-180. Applicability of provisions to taxes administered by department.
Section 12-58-190. Delay or denial of refund because of audit for different tax period; disciplinary action.