South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 4 - The South Carolina Department Of Revenue
Section 12-4-310. Mandated powers and duties.
The department shall:
(1) hold meetings, as considered necessary. The department may hold meetings, transact business, or conduct investigations at any place necessary; however, its primary office is in Columbia;
* * *
(5) make available to the authorities of a political subdivision information reported to the department pursuant to the requirements of Chapter 36 of this title of businesses licensed under Section 12-36-510 in the requesting political subdivision;
(6) hire all necessary personnel, including officers, agents, deputies, experts, and assistants, and assign to them duties and powers as the department prescribes;
(7) require those of its officers, agents, and employees it designates to give bond for the honest performance of their duties in the sum and with the sureties it determines; and all premiums on the bonds must be paid by the department;
(8) pay travel expenses, purchase, or lease all necessary facilities, equipment, books, periodicals, and supplies for the performance of its duties;
(9) exercise and perform other powers and duties as granted to it or imposed upon it by law;
(10) make available to the authorities of a municipality or county in this State levying a tax based on gross receipts or net taxable sales, any records indicating the amount of gross receipts or net taxable sales reported to the department; provided, however, that income tax records may be made available only if the department first has satisfied itself that the gross receipts reported to the municipality or county were less than the gross receipts as indicated by the records of the department; and
(11) provide data and assistance to municipalities and counties in which Article 8, Chapter 1, Title 6, the Fairness in Lodging Act, is implemented.
HISTORY: 1991 Act No. 50, Section 2; 1991 Act No. 168, Section 3; 1992 Act No. 361, Section 2; 1996 Act No. 431, Section 2; 2014 Act No. 261 (S.985), Section 4, eff June 9, 2014.
Effect of Amendment
2014 Act No. 261, Section 4, added subsection (11), relating to the Fairness in Lodging Act.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 12 - Taxation
Section 12-4-10. Department of Revenue created.
Section 12-4-15. Departmental divisions; supervision.
Section 12-4-20. Offices, materials and supplies.
Section 12-4-30. Appointment of director; disposition of contested cases.
Section 12-4-40. Oath of office.
Section 12-4-70. Restriction on political activity and other acts of chairman interfering with or inconsistent with duties.
Section 12-4-320. Permissive powers and duties; rules, regulations, rulings, decisions; agreement or compromise as to taxpayer liabilities.
Section 12-4-325. Repealed.
Section 12-4-330. Witnesses before department.
Section 12-4-340. Authority to contract with collection agency to collect delinquent taxes.
Section 12-4-350. Contracts for computer and data processing services; confidentiality of data.
Section 12-4-360. Verification by department to retirement systems of information on individual income tax returns.
Section 12-4-370. Disposition of funds collected on warrants for distraint and funds in Warrant Revolving Fund.
* * *