South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 12-4-310. Mandated powers and duties.
The department shall:
(1) hold meetings, as considered necessary. The department may hold meetings, transact business, or conduct investigations at any place necessary; however, its primary office is in Columbia;
(2) formulate and recommend legislation to enhance uniformity, enforcement, and administration of the tax laws, and secure just taxation and improvements in the system of taxation;
(3) consult and confer with the Governor upon the subject of taxation, the administration of the laws, and the progress of the work of the department, and furnish the Governor reports, assistance, and information he may require;
(4) prepare and publish, annually, statistics reasonably available with respect to the operation of the department, including amounts collected, and other facts it considers pertinent and valuable;
(5) make available to the authorities of a political subdivision information reported to the department pursuant to the requirements of Chapter 36 of this title of businesses licensed under Section 12-36-510 in the requesting political subdivision;
(6) hire all necessary personnel, including officers, agents, deputies, experts, and assistants, and assign to them duties and powers as the department prescribes;
(7) require those of its officers, agents, and employees it designates to give bond for the honest performance of their duties in the sum and with the sureties it determines; and all premiums on the bonds must be paid by the department;
(8) pay travel expenses, purchase, or lease all necessary facilities, equipment, books, periodicals, and supplies for the performance of its duties;
(9) exercise and perform other powers and duties as granted to it or imposed upon it by law;
(10) make available to the authorities of a municipality or county in this State levying a tax based on gross receipts or net taxable sales, any records indicating the amount of gross receipts or net taxable sales reported to the department; provided, however, that income tax records may be made available only if the department first has satisfied itself that the gross receipts reported to the municipality or county were less than the gross receipts as indicated by the records of the department; and
(11) provide data and assistance to municipalities and counties in which Article 8, Chapter 1, Title 6, the Fairness in Lodging Act, is implemented.
HISTORY: 1991 Act No. 50, Section 2; 1991 Act No. 168, Section 3; 1992 Act No. 361, Section 2; 1996 Act No. 431, Section 2; 2014 Act No. 261 (S.985), Section 4, eff June 9, 2014.
Effect of Amendment
2014 Act No. 261, Section 4, added subsection (11), relating to the Fairness in Lodging Act.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 12 - Taxation
Chapter 4 - The South Carolina Department Of Revenue