South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 21 - Stamp And Business License Tax
Section 12-21-735. Stamp tax on cigarettes.
(A) Each person or distributor of cigarettes taxable under this article, first receiving untaxed cigarettes for sale or distribution in this State, is subject to the tax imposed in Section 12-21-620. The taxes imposed on cigarettes pursuant to this chapter must be paid by affixing stamps in the manner and at the time provided in this section. Except as otherwise provided in this section, stamps must be affixed to each individual package of cigarettes by distributors before being sold, distributed, or shipped to another person. A distributor may affix stamps only to packages of cigarettes obtained directly from a manufacturer or importer with a valid permit issued pursuant to 26 U.S.C. Section 5713. If cigarettes are manufactured in this State and sold directly to consumers in this State by a manufacturer or importer, the cigarette packages must be stamped by a licensed distributor before being sold.
(B) Only manufacturers or importers with a valid permit issued pursuant to 26 U.S.C. Section 5713, or licensed distributors, may receive or possess unstamped packages of cigarettes. Only a manufacturer or importer with a valid permit issued pursuant to 26 U.S.C. Section 5713 may ship or otherwise cause to be delivered unstamped packages of cigarettes in, into, or from this State, except that a licensed distributor may transfer, transport, or cause to be transported unstamped cigarettes from a facility owned by the distributor to another facility, wherever located, owned by the distributor.
(C) A qualified distributor licensed pursuant to this chapter may sell cigarettes without South Carolina stamps affixed to the package, provided that:
(1) the cigarettes are set forth in separate stock for sale to a licensed distributor of cigarettes in another state;
(2) if the cigarettes are not in the possession of a qualified distributor licensed pursuant to this chapter, the cigarettes must be in the possession of a person having immediate evidence of a license in business as a distributor of cigarettes in the another state, and the cigarettes must be purchased for the purpose of resale in the other state;
(3) the cigarettes, at the time of sale by the distributor, properly are stamped with revenue stamps authorized and issued by another state for use on the cigarettes, if the other state requires revenue stamps, or any applicable tax imposed on the cigarettes by the other state has been paid if the law of the other state permits the sale of the cigarettes to consumers in a package not bearing a stamp; and
(4) at all times there is accompanying the cigarettes an invoice, indicating the purchase date, the name, address, and telephone number of the seller, and the name, address, and telephone number of the purchaser. A distributor shall have on file a record of each sale, the original purchase order, a copy of the invoice, and a signed receipt from the purchaser showing that the purchase was made exclusively for resale in another state.
* * *