South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 12-21-735. Stamp tax on cigarettes.
(A) Each person or distributor of cigarettes taxable under this article, first receiving untaxed cigarettes for sale or distribution in this State, is subject to the tax imposed in Section 12-21-620. The taxes imposed on cigarettes pursuant to this chapter must be paid by affixing stamps in the manner and at the time provided in this section. Except as otherwise provided in this section, stamps must be affixed to each individual package of cigarettes by distributors before being sold, distributed, or shipped to another person. A distributor may affix stamps only to packages of cigarettes obtained directly from a manufacturer or importer with a valid permit issued pursuant to 26 U.S.C. Section 5713. If cigarettes are manufactured in this State and sold directly to consumers in this State by a manufacturer or importer, the cigarette packages must be stamped by a licensed distributor before being sold.
(B) Only manufacturers or importers with a valid permit issued pursuant to 26 U.S.C. Section 5713, or licensed distributors, may receive or possess unstamped packages of cigarettes. Only a manufacturer or importer with a valid permit issued pursuant to 26 U.S.C. Section 5713 may ship or otherwise cause to be delivered unstamped packages of cigarettes in, into, or from this State, except that a licensed distributor may transfer, transport, or cause to be transported unstamped cigarettes from a facility owned by the distributor to another facility, wherever located, owned by the distributor.
(C) A qualified distributor licensed pursuant to this chapter may sell cigarettes without South Carolina stamps affixed to the package, provided that:
(1) the cigarettes are set forth in separate stock for sale to a licensed distributor of cigarettes in another state;
(2) if the cigarettes are not in the possession of a qualified distributor licensed pursuant to this chapter, the cigarettes must be in the possession of a person having immediate evidence of a license in business as a distributor of cigarettes in the another state, and the cigarettes must be purchased for the purpose of resale in the other state;
(3) the cigarettes, at the time of sale by the distributor, properly are stamped with revenue stamps authorized and issued by another state for use on the cigarettes, if the other state requires revenue stamps, or any applicable tax imposed on the cigarettes by the other state has been paid if the law of the other state permits the sale of the cigarettes to consumers in a package not bearing a stamp; and
(4) at all times there is accompanying the cigarettes an invoice, indicating the purchase date, the name, address, and telephone number of the seller, and the name, address, and telephone number of the purchaser. A distributor shall have on file a record of each sale, the original purchase order, a copy of the invoice, and a signed receipt from the purchaser showing that the purchase was made exclusively for resale in another state.
(D) Cigarettes may be sold by qualified distributors without revenue stamps affixed to the package when exempted from tax by Section 12-21-100. A distributor that receives or possesses cigarettes intended for sale or distribution into or within this State which are exempt from the taxes imposed pursuant to this chapter shall affix stamps that indicate the package of cigarettes is exempt from tax.
(E) The department shall prescribe, prepare, and furnish stamps of denominations and quantities as necessary for the payment of the tax imposed by this chapter. The department also shall cause to be prepared and distributed to licensed distributors stamps that indicate that a package of cigarettes is exempt from the taxes imposed pursuant to this chapter.
(1) The stamps must be of a type that when affixed on each individual package the stamps cannot be removed without being mutilated or destroyed.
(2) The department, by rules and regulations, shall designate the type of stamps to be applied.
(3) The stamps must be sold only in amounts of thirty thousand or multiples of thirty thousand.
(4) In addition to stamps, the department, by rules and regulations, may authorize licensed distributors to use other devices which imprint distinctive indicia evidencing the payment of the tax upon each individual package. The machines must be constructed in a manner as accurately records or meters the number of impressions or tax stamps made. The tax meter machines or other devices must be kept available at all reasonable times for inspection by the department.
(5) The department, by rules and regulations, may authorize a process allowing for a credit for damaged tax stamps, for product returned as unsellable, and for product unrecoverable as a result of bad debt.
(6) A distributor is allowed a tax credit for the purchase of one stamping machine and equipment acquired by the distributor within one year of implementation by the department. The credit may be claimed beginning in the first calendar month following the purchase of the machine and equipment and continuing for the immediately succeeding seventeen months. The amount of the credit equals the direct costs actually incurred by the distributor to acquire the stamping machine and equipment, as determined by the department, divided by eighteen, with the maximum cumulative credit equaling one hundred seventy-five thousand dollars. The direct costs must exclude costs for shipping, installation, or for ongoing maintenance related to the machine. Any tax credit must be applied only to the tax remitted pursuant to this chapter. The department may promulgate regulations necessary to implement the provisions of this credit.
* * *