South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 12-20-40. Initial annual report and minimum license fee to be filed with initial articles of incorporation or application for certificate of authority.
(A) An initial annual report and the minimum license fee required by Sections 12-20-50 and 12-20-100(C) must be filed with the Secretary of State with the initial articles of incorporation filed by a domestic corporation, an application for certificate of authority filed by a foreign corporation, or the articles of domestication filed by a corporation domesticating in South Carolina, as appropriate. The initial annual report must be submitted to the department by the Secretary of State and contain the information required in Section 12-20-30(A).
(B) A corporation that does not file an application for certificate of authority with the Secretary of State shall file the initial annual report and pay the minimum license fee required by Sections 12-20-50 and 12-20-100 to the department on or before sixty days after initially doing business, or using a portion of its capital in this State.
HISTORY: 1995 Act No. 76, Section 3; 2004 Act No. 221, Section 40, eff April 29, 2004.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 12 - Taxation
Chapter 20 - Corporation License Fees