South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 2 - General Provisions
Section 12-2-20. "Person" and "Individual" defined.
As used in this title and in other titles that provide for taxes administered by the department, and unless otherwise required by the context, the term:
(1) "person" includes any individual, trust, estate, partnership, receiver, association, company, limited liability company, corporation, or other entity or group; and
(2) "individual" means a human being.
HISTORY: 1991 Act No. 50, Section 1; 1995 Act No. 60, Section 2A; 2003 Act No. 69, Section 3.B, eff June 18, 2003; 2007 Act No. 110, Section 8, eff June 21, 2007; 2007 Act No. 116, Section 14, eff June 28, 2007, applicable for tax years beginning after 2007.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 12 - Taxation
Section 12-2-5. Duties and powers of commissioners of Department of Revenue transferred to director; commission changed to department.
Section 12-2-10. "Department" defined.
Section 12-2-15. "Department of Revenue and Taxation" to mean "Department of Revenue".
Section 12-2-25. Definitions pertaining to limited liability companies; single-member limited liability companies.
Section 12-2-30. Repealed or amended act or code section remaining in force for limited purposes.
Section 12-2-40. Contracts intended to evade payment of tax or in fraud of tax laws against public policy.
Section 12-2-50. Governmental bonds, notes, and certificates of indebtedness tax exempt.
Section 12-2-60. Extension of time to perform duties of county auditor, county treasurer and collector of delinquent taxes.
Section 12-2-70. Unlawful conduct by county auditor or treasurer or member of county board of tax appeals.
Section 12-2-75. Signatories to tax returns.
Section 12-2-85. Taxpayer immune from late payments due to "Year 2000" related computer billing delays.
Section 12-2-90. Fee-in-lieu of tax; collection and enforcement.
Section 12-2-100. Tax credits; timeframe for use; refunds; allocation of credits.
Section 12-2-110. Out-of-state business performing disaster or emergency-related work exempt from certain licensing and taxing requirements.
Section 12-2-115. New jobs or investments not created; boundary clarification.
Section 12-2-120. Tax liability or refunds; boundary clarification.
Section 12-2-130. Authority to compromise taxes; boundary clarification.
Section 12-2-140. Federal tax information; background checks.