South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 16 - Estate Tax
Section 12-16-20. Definitions.
As used in this chapter, unless the context clearly shows otherwise, the term or phrase:
(1) "Decedent" means a deceased person.
(2) "Federal credit" means the maximum amount of the credit for state death taxes allowable by Internal Revenue Code Section 2011. The term "maximum amount" must be construed so as to take full advantage of the credit as allowed by the Internal Revenue Code Section 2011, but (a) only after taking into account other federal estate tax credits permitted by the Internal Revenue Code and (b) not in excess of the amount necessary to reduce the federal estate tax to zero.
(3) "Gross estate" means "gross estate" as defined in Internal Revenue Code Section 2031.
(4) "Intangible personal property" means incorporeal personal property including deposits in banks, negotiable instruments, mortgages, debts, receivables, shares of stock, bonds, notes, creditors, evidences of an interest in property, evidences of debt, and choses in action generally.
(5) "Internal Revenue Code" means the Internal Revenue Code as described in Section 12-6-40(A).
(6) "Net estate" means the net estate as determined under the provisions of the Internal Revenue Code.
(7) "Nonresident" means a decedent who was domiciled outside of this State at his death.
(8) "Person" means persons, corporations, associations, joint stock companies, and business trusts.
(9) "Personal representative" means the personal representative of the estate of the decedent, appointed, qualified, and acting within the State, or, if there is no personal representative appointed, qualified, and acting within the State, then any person in actual or constructive possession of the South Carolina gross estate of the decedent.
(10) "Resident" means a decedent who was domiciled in this State at his death.
(11) "State" means any state, territory, or possession of the United States and the District of Columbia.
(12) "Tangible personal property" means corporeal personal property, including money.
(13) "Taxable estate" means "taxable estate" as defined in Internal Revenue Code Section 2051.
(14) "Transfer" includes the passing of property or any interest therein, in possession or enjoyment, present or future, by inheritance, descent, devise, succession, bequest, grant, deed, bargain, sale, gift, or appointment in the manner herein described.
(15) "United States" when used in a geographical sense includes only the fifty states and the District of Columbia.
(16) "Value" means "value" as finally determined for federal estate tax purposes under the Internal Revenue Code.
(17) "Executor" means personal representative as defined in item (9) of this section.
(18) "Deficiency" means the amount by which the tax imposed by this chapter exceeds:
(1) the sum of:
(a) the amount shown as the tax by the taxpayer upon his return, if a return was made by the taxpayer and an amount was shown as the tax by the taxpayer thereon, plus
(b) the amounts previously assessed (or collected without assessment) as a deficiency, over
(2) the amount of any credits allowable with respect thereto.
HISTORY: 1987 Act No. 70, Section 1; 1988 Act No. 463, Section 1; 1989 Act No. 189, Part II, Section 25B; 1990 Act No. 612, Part II, Section 3B; 1992 Act No. 361, Section 12(A); 1999 Act No. 114, Section 3; 2002 Act No. 217, Section 1, eff April 22, 2002.
Editor's Note
2002 Act No. 217, Section 2, provides as follows:
"This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies to the calculation of South Carolina estate taxes due on or after that date."
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 12 - Taxation
Section 12-16-10. Short title.
Section 12-16-30. Presumption of residency at death.
Section 12-16-210. Short title of article.
Section 12-16-220. Construction and purpose.
Section 12-16-230. Arbitration of conflicting state claims regarding domicile.
Section 12-16-240. Arbitration hearings.
Section 12-16-250. Powers of arbitration board; judicial sanctions for failure to obey subpoena.
Section 12-16-260. Determination of domicile.
Section 12-16-270. Board's authority over questions arising in arbitration proceedings.
Section 12-16-280. Filing requirements.
Section 12-16-290. Interest or penalties for nonpayment of death taxes.
Section 12-16-300. Compromise.
Section 12-16-310. Compensation and expenses of board members and employees.
Section 12-16-320. Applicability of article.
Section 12-16-510. Estates of residents.
Section 12-16-520. Estates of nonresidents.
Section 12-16-530. Estates of aliens.
Section 12-16-710. Definitions.
Section 12-16-720. Imposition of tax.
Section 12-16-730. Payment of tax.
Section 12-16-740. Amended returns; underpayment of tax.
Section 12-16-910. Tax treatment of certain farm or business realty; filing requirements; additional tax upon disposition or discontinuance of qualified uses of property.
Section 12-16-920. Qualified heir's liability for additional tax; lien reflecting adjusted tax difference.
Section 12-16-930. Notification as to any disposition of property or change in property use; time frames for assessment and payment of additional tax.
Section 12-16-1110. When tax is due; extensions; filing requirements; interest.
Section 12-16-1120. Amended return; assessment of deficiency; limitations period.
Section 12-16-1140. Extensions of time for payment of tax.
Section 12-16-1150. Personal representative's liability for payment of tax.
Section 12-16-1160. Payment of tax owed by estate of nonresident.
Section 12-16-1170. Showing and appraisal of property.
Section 12-16-1180. Production of documents and other information.
Section 12-16-1190. Attachment incident to neglect or disobedience of summons.
Section 12-16-1200. Mandamus to compel appearance or production of documents.
Section 12-16-1210. Tax on transfer of in-state stocks or obligations by foreign executor, administrator or trustee.
Section 12-16-1220. Information to be furnished by probate judge.
* * *