South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 12-16-20. Definitions.
As used in this chapter, unless the context clearly shows otherwise, the term or phrase:
(1) "Decedent" means a deceased person.
(2) "Federal credit" means the maximum amount of the credit for state death taxes allowable by Internal Revenue Code Section 2011. The term "maximum amount" must be construed so as to take full advantage of the credit as allowed by the Internal Revenue Code Section 2011, but (a) only after taking into account other federal estate tax credits permitted by the Internal Revenue Code and (b) not in excess of the amount necessary to reduce the federal estate tax to zero.
(3) "Gross estate" means "gross estate" as defined in Internal Revenue Code Section 2031.
(4) "Intangible personal property" means incorporeal personal property including deposits in banks, negotiable instruments, mortgages, debts, receivables, shares of stock, bonds, notes, creditors, evidences of an interest in property, evidences of debt, and choses in action generally.
(5) "Internal Revenue Code" means the Internal Revenue Code as described in Section 12-6-40(A).
(6) "Net estate" means the net estate as determined under the provisions of the Internal Revenue Code.
(7) "Nonresident" means a decedent who was domiciled outside of this State at his death.
(8) "Person" means persons, corporations, associations, joint stock companies, and business trusts.
(9) "Personal representative" means the personal representative of the estate of the decedent, appointed, qualified, and acting within the State, or, if there is no personal representative appointed, qualified, and acting within the State, then any person in actual or constructive possession of the South Carolina gross estate of the decedent.
(10) "Resident" means a decedent who was domiciled in this State at his death.
(11) "State" means any state, territory, or possession of the United States and the District of Columbia.
(12) "Tangible personal property" means corporeal personal property, including money.
(13) "Taxable estate" means "taxable estate" as defined in Internal Revenue Code Section 2051.
(14) "Transfer" includes the passing of property or any interest therein, in possession or enjoyment, present or future, by inheritance, descent, devise, succession, bequest, grant, deed, bargain, sale, gift, or appointment in the manner herein described.
(15) "United States" when used in a geographical sense includes only the fifty states and the District of Columbia.
(16) "Value" means "value" as finally determined for federal estate tax purposes under the Internal Revenue Code.
(17) "Executor" means personal representative as defined in item (9) of this section.
(18) "Deficiency" means the amount by which the tax imposed by this chapter exceeds:
(1) the sum of:
(a) the amount shown as the tax by the taxpayer upon his return, if a return was made by the taxpayer and an amount was shown as the tax by the taxpayer thereon, plus
(b) the amounts previously assessed (or collected without assessment) as a deficiency, over
(2) the amount of any credits allowable with respect thereto.
HISTORY: 1987 Act No. 70, Section 1; 1988 Act No. 463, Section 1; 1989 Act No. 189, Part II, Section 25B; 1990 Act No. 612, Part II, Section 3B; 1992 Act No. 361, Section 12(A); 1999 Act No. 114, Section 3; 2002 Act No. 217, Section 1, eff April 22, 2002.
Editor's Note
2002 Act No. 217, Section 2, provides as follows:
"This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies to the calculation of South Carolina estate taxes due on or after that date."
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 12 - Taxation
Chapter 16 - Estate Tax