South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 43 - South Carolina Transportation Infrastructure Bank Act
Section 11-43-130. Definitions.
As used in this chapter unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
(1) "Bank" means the South Carolina Transportation Infrastructure Bank.
* * *
(5) "Eligible cost" means as applied to a qualified project to be financed from the federal accounts, the costs that are permitted under applicable federal laws, requirements, procedures, and guidelines in regard to establishing, operating, and providing assistance from the bank. As applied to a qualified project to be financed from the state highway account, these costs include the costs of preliminary engineering, traffic and revenue studies, environmental studies, right-of-way acquisition, legal and financial services associated with the development of the qualified project, construction, construction management, facilities, and other costs necessary for the qualified project. As applied to any qualified project to be financed from the state transit account, eligible project costs are limited to capital expenditures for transit equipment and facilities.
(6) "Eligible project" means a highway, including bridges, or transit project which provides public benefits by either enhancing mobility and safety, promoting economic development, or increasing the quality of life and general welfare of the public. "Eligible project" also includes mass transit including, but not limited to, monorail and monobeam mass transit systems.
(7) "Federal accounts" means collectively, the separate account for federal highway funds and federal transit funds.
(8) "Financing agreement" means any agreement entered into between the bank and a qualified borrower pertaining to a loan or other financial assistance. This agreement may contain, in addition to financial terms, provisions relating to the regulation and supervision of a qualified project, or other provisions as the board may determine. The term "financing agreement" includes, without limitation, a loan agreement, trust indenture, security agreement, reimbursement agreement, guarantee agreement, bond or note, ordinance or resolution, or similar instrument.
(9) "Government unit" means a municipal corporation, county, special purpose district, special service district, commissioners of public works, or another public body, instrumentality or agency of the State including combinations of two or more of these entities acting jointly to construct, own, or operate a qualified project, and any other state or local authority, board, commission, agency, department, or other political subdivision created by the General Assembly or pursuant to the Constitution and laws of this State which may construct, own, or operate a qualified project.
(10) "Loan" means an obligation subject to repayment which is provided by the bank to a qualified borrower for all or a part of the eligible cost of a qualified project. A loan may be disbursed in anticipation of reimbursement for or direct payment of eligible costs of a qualified project.
(11) "Loan obligation" means a bond, note, or other evidence of an obligation issued by a qualified borrower.
* * *