South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 40 - South Carolina Infrastructure Facilities Authority Act
Section 11-40-20. South Carolina Infrastructure Facilities Authority; creation; membership; purpose.
(A) There is created a body corporate and politic and an instrumentality of the State to be known as the South Carolina Infrastructure Facilities Authority. The members of the State Fiscal Accountability Authority comprise the authority to serve ex officio in the same capacity as they serve as members of the authority.
(B) The corporate purpose of the authority is assistance to local governments in constructing, extending, rehabilitating, repairing, replacing, and renewing infrastructure facilities necessary for public purposes and commercial, residential, and industrial development purposes or necessary or incidental to such purposes by providing grants, loans, bonds, and other forms of financial and technical assistance to local governments to finance any project or pay the cost of any project. The exercise by the authority of a power conferred in this chapter is an essential public function.
HISTORY: 1994 Act No. 525, Section 2; 2014 Act No. 121 (S.22), Pt VII, Section 20.G.1, eff July 1, 2015.
Effect of Amendment
2014 Act No. 121, Section 20.G.1, in subsection (A), substituted "State Fiscal Accountability Authority comprise the authority to serve ex officio in the same capacity as they serve as members of the authority" for "South Carolina State Budget and Control Board comprise the authority".
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 11 - Public Finance
Section 11-40-10. Short Title.
Section 11-40-30. Definitions.
Section 11-40-40. Powers of authority.
Section 11-40-50. South Carolina Infrastructure Revolving Loan Fund; establishment; purpose; deposits to fund; use of monies in fund.
Section 11-40-60. Authority may make loans; loan commitments and option agreements; conditions for grant of loan; fees and charges.
Section 11-40-70. Receipt, distribution, and holding of funds by the authority.
Section 11-40-80. Local governments authorized to borrow money from authority through loan agreements and loan obligations; provisions of chapter not exclusive; additional contracts with authority.
Section 11-40-90. Authority to issue bonds; use of proceeds; requirements for issuance of bonds; Joint Bond Review Committee to establish priorities for funding of projects.
Section 11-40-100. Authority to pledge revenues, funds, or loan obligations to secure bonds.
Section 11-40-110. Bonds not debt or pledge of faith and credit of State or its political subdivisions other than the authority; statements to be contained on bonds.
Section 11-40-120. Bonds to be authorized by resolution; requirements for bonds.
Section 11-40-130. Trust indenture for securing bonds; provisions of bond resolution or trust indenture; bonds primarily secured by pool of obligations.
Section 11-40-140. Validity of pledge by authority; lien of pledge.
Section 11-40-150. Bonds made negotiable instruments.
Section 11-40-160. Bonds and income from bonds exempt from taxes and assessments.
Section 11-40-170. Bonds of authority made securities.
Section 11-40-180. Offer, sale, or issuance of bonds, notes, or other obligations not subject to regulation under Chapter 1, Title 35.
Section 11-40-190. Pledge of State not to impair rights and remedies of bondholders.
Section 11-40-200. Defaults by local governments; withholding of state funds; exceptions.
Section 11-40-210. Authority members, officers, or employees not subject to liability.
Section 11-40-220. Additional notices, proceedings, or publications not required; not subject to referendum.
Section 11-40-230. Deposit of money of authority; investment of funds.
Section 11-40-240. Annual reports; audit of books and accounts.
Section 11-40-250. Division of Local Government to assist authority; duties of Division.
Section 11-40-260. Chapter to be liberally construed; approval of bonds not required; provisions of Chapter control.
Section 11-40-270. Severability provision.