South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 1-7-160. Hiring of attorneys.
A department or agency of state government may not hire a classified or temporary attorney as an employee except upon the written approval of the Attorney General and at compensation approved by him. All of these attorneys at all times are under the supervision and control of the Attorney General except as otherwise provided by law unless prior approval by the State Budget and Control Board is obtained. This section does not apply to an attorney hired by the General Assembly or the Judicial department.
HISTORY: 2008 Act No. 353, Section 2, Pt 10A, eff July 1, 2009.
Code Commissioner's Note
At the direction of the Code Commissioner, reference in this section to the former Budget and Control Board has not been changed pursuant to the directive of the South Carolina Restructuring Act, 2014 Act No. 121, Section 5(D)(1), until further action by the General Assembly.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 1 - Administration of the Government
Chapter 7 - Attorney General And Solicitors