South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 7 - Attorney General And Solicitors
Section 1-7-160. Hiring of attorneys.
A department or agency of state government may not hire a classified or temporary attorney as an employee except upon the written approval of the Attorney General and at compensation approved by him. All of these attorneys at all times are under the supervision and control of the Attorney General except as otherwise provided by law unless prior approval by the State Budget and Control Board is obtained. This section does not apply to an attorney hired by the General Assembly or the Judicial department.
HISTORY: 2008 Act No. 353, Section 2, Pt 10A, eff July 1, 2009.
Code Commissioner's Note
At the direction of the Code Commissioner, reference in this section to the former Budget and Control Board has not been changed pursuant to the directive of the South Carolina Restructuring Act, 2014 Act No. 121, Section 5(D)(1), until further action by the General Assembly.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 1 - Administration of the Government
Section 1-7-10. Compensation of Attorney General.
Section 1-7-20. Bond of Attorney General.
Section 1-7-30. Appointment of Assistant Attorneys General.
Section 1-7-40. Appearance for State in Supreme Court and other courts and tribunals.
Section 1-7-50. Defense of actions against public officers and employees.
Section 1-7-55. Counter-claims, cross-actions, or other actions on behalf of public officers and employees.
Section 1-7-60. Investigation required prior to defense of actions against public officers and employees; effect of insurance.
Section 1-7-70. Information obtained pursuant to Sections 1-7-50 and 1-7-60 shall be confidential and inadmissible as evidence.
Section 1-7-80. Conditions attached to appropriation for Attorney General for expenses of litigation.
Section 1-7-85. Reimbursement of costs in representing State in criminal proceedings and State and its officers and agencies in civil and administrative proceedings.
Section 1-7-90. Advice to General Assembly and Governor.
Section 1-7-100. Advice to solicitors; attendance at grand jury and trials.
Section 1-7-110. Advice to State officers and Public Service Commission.
Section 1-7-115. Duties of Division of Securities devolved upon Attorney General.
Section 1-7-117. Duties of Division of Public Charities devolved upon Attorney General.
Section 1-7-120. Action against intruders on property of State.
Section 1-7-130. Protection of public charities and prosecution of corporations.
Section 1-7-140. Annual report to General Assembly.
Section 1-7-150. Accounting to Treasurer; deposit of funds.
Section 1-7-170. Engaging attorney on fee basis.
Section 1-7-310. Number, election and terms of solicitors.
Section 1-7-320. Solicitors shall perform duties of Attorney General and assist in prosecutions.
Section 1-7-325. Solicitors to be full-time state employees; compensation; secretary.
Section 1-7-330. Attendance at circuit courts; preparation and publication of docket.
Section 1-7-340. Attendance at inquests and preliminary hearings in capital cases.
* * *