§ 9-22-5. Recovery of costs by prevailing party.
In civil actions at law, the party prevailing shall recover costs, except where otherwise specially provided, or as justice may require, in the discretion of the court.
History of Section.C.P.A. 1905, § 441; G.L. 1909, ch. 295, § 1; G.L. 1923, ch. 345, § 1; G.L. 1938, ch. 536, § 1; G.L. 1956, § 9-22-5.
Structure Rhode Island General Laws
Title 9 - Courts and Civil Procedure – Procedure Generally