Rhode Island General Laws
Chapter 9-19 - Evidence
Section 9-19-39. - Use of photostatic copies.
§ 9-19-39. Use of photostatic copies.
(a) Use of photostatic copies of medical records — Originals held available. Medical charts or records of any health care facility licensed under the laws of this state that are susceptible to photostatic reproduction may be proved as to foundation, identity, and au
* * *
(d) Return of medical records to court clerk. When the copies of records are delivered to a party or his or her attorney of record for use in a deposition, they shall, after termination of the deposition, be delivered personally or by certified mail to the clerk of the court or other body before which the action or proceeding is pending, and it shall be the responsibility of the party or attorney to transmit the receipt obtained to the employee of the health care facility charged with responsibility of being custodian of the original records. When the records are received by the clerk of the court or other body from a health care facility or from a party or his or her attorney of record they shall be retained in the clerk’s custody, consistent with the requirements of § 5-37.3-4(c), at all times except when actually used in the action or proceeding. Nothing herein shall be construed to prevent the attorneys of record in the case from retaining copies of the records obtained at the deposition. Upon issuance of a final order terminating a case, the copies of the records will be promptly filed in a manner that protects the confidentiality of the medical information contained therein consistent with the requirements of § 5-37.3-4(c) by the clerk of the court with all other documents pertaining to the case until such a time as the normal retention period for court records expires. The copies of records shall then be permanently disposed of by the clerk in a manner that protects the confidentiality of the medical information contained therein. Should the case be appealed, the copies of records shall be forwarded to the appellate court with other documents pertaining to the case and retained and disposed of in the manner previously described.
(e) Obtaining personal attendance of custodian. The personal attendance of the employee of the health care facility charged with the responsibility of being the custodian of the original charts or records specified in the subpoena shall be required if the subpoena duces tecum contains a clause which reads:
(e) Obtaining personal attendance of custodian. “The procedure authorized pursuant to § 9-19-39 will not be deemed sufficient compliance with this subpoena.”
(f) Obtaining personal attendance of custodian and production of original record. The personal attendance of the employee of the health care facility charged with the responsibility of being the custodian of the original charts or records specified in the subpoena and the production of the original record shall be required if the subpoena duces tecum contains a clause which reads:
(f) Obtaining personal attendance of custodian and production of original record. “Original records are required, and the procedure authorized pursuant to § 9-19-39 will not be deemed sufficient compliance with this subpoena.”
History of Section.P.L. 1985, ch. 102, § 1.
Structure Rhode Island General Laws
Title 9 - Courts and Civil Procedure – Procedure Generally
Section 9-19-1, 9-19-2. - Repealed.
Section 9-19-3. - Judicial notice of law of other states.
Section 9-19-4. - Information as to foreign law.
Section 9-19-5. - Determination made by court — Review.
Section 9-19-6. - Evidence of foreign law.
Section 9-19-7. - Law of foreign countries.
Section 9-19-8. - Uniformity of construction.
Section 9-19-9. - Repealed.
Section 9-19-10. - Entries and memoranda of decedent introduced for successor in title to decedent.
Section 9-19-11. - Repealed.
Section 9-19-12. - Statements and releases by patients in personal injury cases.
Section 9-19-12.1. - Releases for personal injuries.
Section 9-19-13, 9-19-14. - Repealed.
Section 9-19-15. - Stenographic transcripts of testimony in superior court.
Section 9-19-16 - — 9-19-18. Repealed.
Section 9-19-19. - Finding of presumed death under federal Missing Persons Act.
Section 9-19-20. - Other documents under Missing Persons Act.
Section 9-19-21. - Prima facie validity of federal findings and certified copies.
Section 9-19-22. - Severability.
Section 9-19-23, 9-19-24. - Repealed.
Section 9-19-25. - Illegally seized evidence inadmissible.
Section 9-19-26. - Testimony in divorce, separation, and annulment proceedings.
Section 9-19-27. - Evidence of charges for medical and hospital services and for prescriptions and orthopedic appliances — Evidence required from hospital medical records.
Section 9-19-27.1. - Repealed.
Section 9-19-27.2. - Evidence of charges required from hospitals for medical records, hospital services and for prescriptions and orthopedic appliances — Applicable to claims against medical providers.
Section 9-19-28. - Evidence of damage to property.
Section 9-19-29. - Admissibility of records of deceased physicians, dentists and professional engineers.
Section 9-19-30. - Certain statements of fact or opinion admissible in evidence in civil actions for malpractice.
Section 9-19-31. - Written statements or recordings in actions to recover damages for personal injuries.
Section 9-19-32. - Informed consent a preliminary question.
Section 9-19-33. - Res ipsa loquitur in medical malpractice actions.
Section 9-19-34. - Repealed.
Section 9-19-34.1. - Collateral source rule in medical malpractice actions.
Section 9-19-35. - Failure to bill inadmissible in medical malpractice cases.
Section 9-19-36. - Advance payments inadmissible in medical malpractice cases.
Section 9-19-37. - Repealed.
Section 9-19-38. - Proof of life or work life expectancy.
Section 9-19-40. - Records of the division of motor vehicles.
Section 9-19-41. - Expert witnesses in malpractice cases.
Section 9-19-42. - The Rhode Island rules of evidence.
Section 9-19-43. - Report of laboratory test.
Section 9-19-44. - Mediator confidentiality in mediation proceedings.