Rhode Island General Laws
Chapter 9-17 - Witnesses
Section 9-17-12. - Competency of parties or interested persons.
§ 9-17-12. Competency of parties or interested persons.
No person shall be disqualified from testifying in any civil action or proceeding by reason of his or her being interested therein or being a party thereto.
History of Section.C.P.A. 1905, § 389; G.L. 1909, ch. 292, § 37; G.L. 1923, ch. 342, § 37; G.L. 1938, ch. 537, § 14; G.L. 1956, § 9-17-12.
Structure Rhode Island General Laws
Title 9 - Courts and Civil Procedure – Procedure Generally
Section 9-17-1. - Form of subpoena.
Section 9-17-2. - Subpoenas by court clerks and district court judges.
Section 9-17-3. - Subpoenas issued by other officials.
Section 9-17-4. - Service of subpoena.
Section 9-17-5. - Duty to attend when subpoenaed.
Section 9-17-5.1. - Subpoena for production of documentary evidence.
Section 9-17-6. - Tender of fees to certain witnesses not required.
Section 9-17-7. - Attachment to compel attendance.
Section 9-17-8. - Attachment of witness in criminal proceeding.
Section 9-17-9. - Commitment of attached witness — Recognizance.
Section 9-17-10. - Discharge from custody on giving of recognizance.
Section 9-17-11. - Civil liability for failure to attend.
Section 9-17-13. - Spouses of parties.
Section 9-17-14. - Repealed.
Section 9-17-15. - Effect of conviction for crime.
Section 9-17-16. - Repealed.
Section 9-17-17. - Cross-examination not a waiver of exception.
Section 9-17-18. - Certificate of days and mileage as prerequisite to payment of fees.
Section 9-17-19 - — 9-17-21. Repealed.
Section 9-17-22. - Expert fees as costs.
Section 9-17-23. - Privileged communications to clergy.
Section 9-17-24. - Privileged communications to and information obtained by health care providers.
Section 9-17-25. - Privileged communication — Interpreter.