§ 7-15-1. Definitions.
(a) “Enterprise” includes any sole proprietorship, partnership, corporation, association, or other legal entity, and any union or group of individuals associated for a particular purpose although not a legal entity.
(b) “Person” includes any individual or entity capable of holding a legal or beneficial interest in property.
(c) “Racketeering activity” means any act or threat involving murder, kidnapping, gambling, arson in the first, second, or third degree, robbery, bribery, extortion, larceny or prostitution, or any dealing in narcotic or dangerous drugs that is chargeable as a crime under state law and punishable by imprisonment for more than one year, or child exploitations for commercial or immoral purposes in violation of § 11-9-1(b) or (c) or § 11-9-1.1.
(d) “Unlawful debt” means a debt incurred or contracted in an illegal gambling activity or business or that is unenforceable under state law in whole or in part as to principal or interest because of the law relating to usury.
History of Section.P.L. 1979, ch. 204, § 1; P.L. 1985, ch. 353, § 1.
Structure Rhode Island General Laws
Title 7 - Corporations, Associations and Partnerships
Chapter 7-15 - Racketeer Influenced and Corrupt Organizations