§ 7-12-21. Conveyance of real property of the partnership. [Repealed effective January 1, 2023.]
(a) Where title to real property is in the partnership name, any partner may convey title to the property by a conveyance executed in the partnership name; but the partnership may recover the property unless the partner’s act binds the partnership under the provisions of § 7-12-20(a), or unless the property has been conveyed by the grantee or a person claiming through the grantee to a holder for value without knowledge that the partner, in making the conveyance, has exceeded his or her authority.
(b) Where title to real property is in the name of the partnership, a conveyance executed by a partner, in his or her own name, passes the equitable interest of the partnership, provided the act is one within the authority of the partner under the provisions of § 7-12-20(a).
(c) Where title to real property is in the name of one or more but not all the partners, and the record does not disclose the right of the partnership, the partners in whose name the title stands may convey title to the property, but the partnership may recover the property if the partners’ act does not bind the partnership under the provisions of § 7-12-20(a) unless the purchaser or his or her assignee, is a holder for value, without knowledge.
(d) Where the title to real property is in the name of one or more or all of the partners, or in a third person in trust for the partnership, a conveyance executed by a partner in the partnership name, or in his or her own name, passes the equitable interest of the partnership, provided the act is one within the authority of the partner under the provision of § 7-12-20(a).
(e) Where the title to real property is in the names of all the partners a conveyance executed by all the partners passes all their rights in the property.
History of Section.R.P.L. 1957, ch. 74, § 10.
§ 7-12-21. [Repealed effective January 1, 2023.]
History of Section.R.P.L. 1957, ch. 74, § 10; repealed by P.L. 2022, ch. 123, § 1, effective January 1, 2023; repealed by P.L. 2022, ch. 124, § 1, effective January 1, 2023.
Structure Rhode Island General Laws
Title 7 - Corporations, Associations and Partnerships