§ 6-51-5. Statute of limitations.
An action for default under an automobile lease or loan agreement, including breach of warranty or indemnity, must be commenced within two (2) years after the cause of action accrued. By the original lease or loan agreement the parties may reduce the period of limitation to not less than one year.
History of Section.P.L. 2007, ch. 296, § 1.
Structure Rhode Island General Laws
Title 6 - Commercial Law – General Regulatory Provisions
Chapter 6-51 - The Rhode Island Automobile Repossession Act