§ 5-8-1. Registration required for practice of engineering.
In order to safeguard life, health, and property, and to promote the public welfare, the practice of engineering in this state is declared to be subject to regulation in the public interest. It is unlawful for any person to practice, or to offer to practice, engineering in this state, as defined in the provisions of this chapter, or to use in connection with his or her name or otherwise assume, or advertise any title or description tending to convey the impression that he or she is an engineer, unless that person has been registered or exempted under the provisions of this chapter. The right to engage in the practice of engineering is deemed a personal right, based on the qualifications of the individual as evidenced by his or her certificate of registration, which is not transferable.
History of Section.P.L. 1990, ch. 330, § 2.
Structure Rhode Island General Laws
Title 5 - Businesses and Professions