§ 5-61-2. Definitions.
As used in this chapter:
(1) “Department” means the department of attorney general.
(2) “Hours of operation” means Monday through Friday, except a state or federal holiday, nine o’clock (9:00 a.m.) to six o’clock (6:00 p.m.); Saturday ten o’clock (10:00 a.m.) to five o’clock (5:00 p.m.).
* * *
(9) “Telephonic seller” or “seller” means a person who, on his or her own behalf or through salespersons or through the use of an automatic-dialing-announcing device, causes a telephone solicitation, or attempted telephone solicitation, to occur that meets the criteria specified as follows:
(i) A telephone solicitation, or attempted telephone solicitation, where the telephonic seller initiates or engages in telephonic contact with a prospective purchaser and represents or implies one or more of the following:
(A) That a prospective purchaser who buys one or more items will also receive additional or other items, whether or not of the same type as purchased, without “further cost.” For the purposes of this subdivision, “further cost” does not include actual postage or common carrier delivery charges, if any;
(B) That a prospective purchaser will receive a prize or gift if the person also encourages the prospective purchaser to purchase or rent any goods or services or pay any money, including, but not limited to, a delivery or handling charge;
(C) That a prospective purchaser who buys office equipment or supplies will, because of some unusual event or imminent price increase, be able to buy these items at prices that are below those that are usually charged or will be charged for the items;
(D) That the seller is a person other than the person he or she is;
(E) That the items for sale are manufactured or supplied by a person other than the actual manufacturer or supplier;
(F) That the seller is offering to sell the prospective purchaser any gold, silver, or other minerals, or any interest in oil, gas, or mineral field, wells, or exploration sites.
(ii) Solicitation or attempted solicitation that is made by telephone in response to inquiries generated by advertisements or other form of mail or any types of unrequested mailing or advertisement sent by the seller that requires a consumer to respond telephonically for further information where it is revealed that the seller is offering to sell to the prospective purchaser on behalf of the telephonic seller where it is represented or implied that the seller is offering to sell to the prospective purchaser any gold, silver, or other metals; diamonds, rubies, sapphires, or other stones; coal or other minerals; or any interest in oil, gas, or mineral fields, wells, or exploration sites; or that the seller is offering to sell any goods or services not specifically exempted in subsection (10).
(10) For purposes of this section, “telephonic seller” or “seller” does not include any of the following:
(i) A person selling a security that has been qualified for sale by the director of business regulation pursuant to § 7-11-301 et seq., or is exempt under § 7-11-401 et seq. from the necessity to qualify.
(ii) A person licensed pursuant to § 5-20.5-6, when the solicited transaction is governed by that law.
(iii) A person licensed pursuant to chapter 1.2 of title 7, when the solicited transaction is governed by that law.
(iv) A person soliciting the sale of a franchise that is registered pursuant to § 19-28.1-5 or is exempt under § 19-28.1-6 from the necessity of registering.
* * *