§ 46-9-1. Declaration of policy.
(a) It is declared to be the policy and intent of the general assembly and the purpose of this chapter:
(1) To provide maximum safety from the dangers of navigation for vessels entering or leaving the waters of this state;
(2) To maintain a state pilotage system devoted to the preservation and protection of lives, property, and vessels entering or leaving waters of this state at the highest standard of efficiency; and
(3) To insure an adequate supply of pilots well qualified for the discharge of their duties.
(b) The general assembly recognizes, finds, and declares that it is the policy of the State of Rhode Island that the waters, harbors and ports of the State of Rhode Island are important resources, and it is deemed necessary in the interest of public health, safety, and welfare to provide laws regulating the piloting of vessels utilizing the navigable waters of the state in order that the resources, the environment, life, and property may be protected to the fullest extent possible.
(c) The general assembly further finds and declares that it is a policy of the State of Rhode Island to have pilots experienced in the handling of vessels aboard vessels in certain of the state waters with prescribed qualifications and licenses issued by the state.
(d) It is further the intent of the general assembly not to place in jeopardy Rhode Island’s position as an able competitor for waterborne commerce from other ports and nations of the world, but rather to continue to develop and encourage that commerce.
(e) It is the further intent of the general assembly to regulate pilots, piloting, and pilotage to the full extent of any congressional grant of authority, except as limited in this chapter.
History of Section.P.L. 1981, ch. 388, § 2.
Structure Rhode Island General Laws
Title 46 - Waters and Navigation
Chapter 46-9 - Pilots — Rhode Island Sound, Narragansett Bay, Sakonnet River, and Tributaries