Rhode Island General Laws
Chapter 45-19.1 - Cancer Benefits for Fire Fighters
Section 45-19.1-2. - Definitions.
§ 45-19.1-2. Definitions.
The following terms when used in this chapter have the following meanings:
(a) “Disability” means a condition of physical incapacity to perform any assigned duty or duties in the fire department.
(b) “Fire department” means service groups (paid or volunteer) that are organized and trained for the prevention and control of loss of life and property from any fire or disaster.
(c) “Fire fighter” means an individual, paid or volunteer, who is assigned to a fire department and is required to respond to alarms and performs emergency action.
(d) “Occupational cancer” means a cancer arising out of his or her employment as a fire fighter, due to injury from exposures to smoke, fumes, or carcinogenic, poisonous, toxic, or chemical substances while in the performance of active duty in the fire department.
History of Section.P.L. 1986, ch. 68, § 1.